british printmakers

A suite of unique screenprints [no editions have been created]. Designs for book covers for George Orwell’s works. Based on both the graphic and physical qualities derived from the overlayerings, degradation and tearing/ripping of posters from billboards. The portrait element was transferred from three [same size] self-portraits painted on acetate sheets which were then directly exposed onto the silk screen.

Phaeton Driving the Chariot of the Sun
Benjamin Green (British; 1739–1798) after George Stubbs (British; 1724–1806)
1770
Mezzotint
The British Museum, London | © Trustees of the British Museum

Published and sold by Benjamin Green, “Drawing Master to Christs Hospital & at the Print Shops.”

Meanwhile the restless horses neigh’d aloud,
Breathing out fire, and pawing where they stood.
Tethys, not knowing what had past, gave way,
And all the waste of Heav’n before ‘em lay.
They spring together out, and swiftly bear
The flying youth thro’ clouds and yielding air;
With wingy speed outstrip the eastern wind,
And leave the breezes of the morn behind.
The youth was light, nor cou’d he fill the seat,
Or poise the chariot with its wonted weight:
But as at sea th’ unballass’d vessel rides,
Cast to and fro, the sport of winds and tides;
So in the bounding chariot toss’d on high,
The youth is hurry’d headlong through the sky.
Soon as the steeds perceive it, they forsake
Their stated course, and leave the beaten track.
The youth was in a maze, nor did he know
Which way to turn the reins, or where to go;
Nor wou’d the horses, had he known, obey.

(Ovid, Metamorphoses, Book II; trans. by Sir Samuel Garth, John Dryden, et al.)

Study of a Seated Man
John Singer Sargent (American; 1856–1925)
1895
Transfer lithograph on laid paper
National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.

Printed by Frederick Goulding (British; 1842–1909)

Satan Rising from the Burning Lake
William Strang (British; 1859–1921)
1896
Etching
In: Paradise Lost by John Milton: A Series of Twelve Illustrations Etched by William Strang (London: John C. Nimmo)
The New York Public Library, Print Collection

So stretched out huge in length the Arch-fiend lay,
Chained on the burning lake; nor ever thence
Had risen, or heaved his head, but that the will
And high permission of all-ruling Heaven
Left him at large to his own dark designs,
That with reiterated crimes he might
Heap on himself damnation, while he sought
Evil to others, and enraged might see
How all his malice served but to bring forth
Infinite goodness, grace, and mercy, shewn
On Man by him seduced, but on himself
Treble confusion, wrath, and vengeance poured.
   Forthwith upright he rears from off the pool
His mighty stature; on each hand the flames
Driven backward slope their pointing spires, and rolled
In billows, leave i’ th’ midst a horrid vale.
Then with expanded wings he steers his flight
Aloft, incumbent on the dusky air,
That felt unusual weight; till on dry land
He lights—if it were land that ever burned
With solid, as the lake with liquid fire.

(John Milton, Paradise Lost, Book I)

youtube

How antique wallpaper was made

3

Regency Era Fashions - Ackermann’s Repository 1810.

1) Ackermann Fashion Plate 4 - Ball Dress, detail, 1810.

2) Ackermann Fashion Plate 29 - Half Dress, detail, 1810.

3) Ackermann Fashion Plate 32  Promenade or Opera Dress, detail, 1810.

Ackermann (publisher/printer; printmaker; German; British; Male; 1764; 1792 - 1834; 1992; Rudolph Ackermann; the Ackermann business under various names)

Also known as

Ackermann, Rudolph; Ackermann & Co; R Ackermann & Co; R. Ackermann’s Lithographic Office; Ackermann’s Lithographic Press; Repository of Arts; Ackermann, Arthur; Arthur Ackermann & Son; R Ackermann Junr.

“The Christian Triumph” (frontispiece to Night IV)
William Blake (British; 1757–1827)
ca. 1795–7
Illustration to Night Thoughts by Edward Young (English; 1683–1765)
Pen and black and grey ink, grey wash and watercolor, some graphite
The British Museum, London | © Trustees of the British Museum

The Bathing Pool
Percival Gaskell (British; 1868–1934)
Undated
Mezzotint with etching, printed on chine collé
The British Museum, London | © The Trustees of the British Museum

Chrysanthemum and Vase
Mary Elizabeth Duffield (British; 1819–1914)
ca. 1870s–90s
Chromolithograph (publisher’s proof) by L. Prang & Co. (Boston)
The New York Public Library, Print Collection

2

Queen Anne’s Lace Woodblocks 

Angie Lewin (via: Beatrix Mol on pinterest – origianlly via:   Carolyn Saxby)


From Wiki:  "Angie Lewin(born c. 1963) is a British printmaker working in linocut, wood engraving, lithography and screen printing…

…Inspired by both the clifftops and saltmarshes of the North Norfolk coast and the Scottish Highlands, Lewin depicts these contrasting environments and their native flora in wood engraving, linocut, silkscreen, lithograph and collage. Pencil and watercolour drawings are made on her walks and also back in the studio.“