brisbekistan

Music and mayhem this week, like every week. 

Tuesday 27
Teale Jakubenko and Jake Whittaker at the Paddo Tavern: Tickets $18.40, from 7pm
Lauren Lucille at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 6:30pm
Emma White at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8:30pm FB
BUg: The Rusty Datsuns and The Lamplights at the New Farm Bowls Club: $6/$4 entry, from 8pm E
Escalate Semi-Final: DarkLab, Skypilot, The Folding Kind and More at the Tempo: Free, from 7:30pm

Wednesday 28
the Oyster Murders at Jet Black Cat Music: Free, all ages, probably from 6:30pm FB
50 Years Of Bob Dylan - A Tribute: Pat Tierney, Steve Grady, Somerset Barnard, Tully John & Liza Jane, O’ Little Sister, Jack Stone, Hailey Calvert, Marcus Blacke, Breaking Hart Benton and Michael Casey playing Bob Dylan songs at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10, from 7pm
Le Parti Soul , Those who Left and the Dead Ringers at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FB
Residency: Sheppard at X&Y: Free, from 8pm FB

Thursday 29
Snitch: Awaken I Am, The Construct, Shorelines and Chasing Ghosts at X&Y: $15 entry, from 9pm FB
Rob Zosars and Hannah Rosa at Room 60 FB
Starboard Cannon (NSW) at the Joynt: Time TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Midwest, Night Time Fiona and Bart Thrupp at the Beetle Bar: $10, from 8pm, FB
The Whiskey Archive, Seafarer and The Shiralee at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $11.25, from 7pm
Battleships (NSW) and Fairchild Republic (GC) at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm
The Young Professionals at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 9:30pm FB

Friday 30
EP Launch: Epithets, Turnpike, Do the Robot and El Alamein at Alhambra: $10, from 8pm FB
The Good Ship and Jimi Beavis at The Hideaway: Tickets $10, from 8pm FB
We Live Forever, Forever the Optimist, Aerials and Greenthief at the Zoo: $15, from 8pm, set times in FB
Kooii at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Alla Spina, The Shakeouts and Rev Sundays at X&Y: Tickets $11.25/$10 at the door, doors at 7pm FB
28 Days, Electric Horse and RVLR at The Elephant Arms: Free, from 9pm FB
Purevelour at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pm
Jimi Bursaw, The Groove, Slidewinder and Blind Dog Donnie at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at 5pm, set times in V
Addie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pm
Women in Docs at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, from 6pm V
Hiatus Kaiyote (Melb) at Coniston Lane: Tickets $18.40, from 8pm
Fun with Explosives, The Lodge and Ape Farm: Free, music from 8:30pm E

Saturday 1
Little Odessa and burlesque at The Hideaway: Free, from 9pm FB
Fuzz Off 2: Clagg (Vic), Shellfin, Lomera (NSW), The Matador (GC) and the Transvaal Diamond Syndicate at the Beetle Bar: $15, doors at 6pm FB
Psyche Night II: Electrified Fooling Machine, Magenta Voyeur, the M-Humm, Papperbok and The Unofficials at the Underground (Brisbane Activist Centre): Tickets $15, BYO Alcohol, FB
Pigeon, WolfWolf and Palindromes at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, from 8pm FB
Black Market Rhythm Co. at Black Bear Lodge: Price TBA, from 7pm V
The Upsteppers at the Joynt: Price TBA, from 8:30pm FB
Julia Rose at Lock’n’Load : Free, from 10pm
Angela Toohey, Brett James, Young Knights, Crooked Grin and Dillion James  at The Music Kafe: Free, all ages if you buy a meal, first band at midday, set times in V
Trainspotters: Rabbit Hole Run, Flinter and Felicity Lawless at Grand Central Hotel: Free entry, 7pm FB
Love Like Hate and Shiny Shiny at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 8pm FB
Addie Martinez and other Indooroopilly State High School artists at the Judith Wright Centre Shopfront: Tickets $10, all ages, 7-7:40pm
EP Release: Wafia, Tundra and Andrew Markwell at the Five Sisters Arthouse Cafe: Tickets $18.40, all ages, from 7pm.
Thriller: Dream on Dreamer (Melb), Make them Suffer (WA), In Fear & Faith (USA) and Saviour at X&Y: $20, doors at 8pm FB
Kristy Apps & the Shotgun Shirleys  in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm V
Noam Blat and Shai Shriki at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, from 5pm V

Sunday 2
Dave Di Marco, Dom Miller and O Little Sister at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $10.20, from 7pm FB
RnR BBQ: Running Gun Sound, Dead Shades, Spent Rent, Gravel Samwidge and Thee Hugs at The Mustang Bar: Free, 2-7pm, set times in FB
Scramble and Adam & Dusty at Rics Bar: Free entry, from 2pm FB
Dan & Hannah Acfield, Achoo! Bless You (Syd) and Claire Whiting: Tickets $10, doors at 5pm FB
Hannah Rosa in the Brunswick Street Mall: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm V
Drew Wilson and Our Ithaca Creek at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free. from 3:30pm V

Monday 3

This week in Brisbane: Newcastle’s Kira Puru and the Bruise, Wednesday night, Black Bear Lodge, local kids StormChasers launching their single at the Joynt on Friday night plus heaps of exciting festival shows all over the place.

Tuesday 6
Jazz Party Tuesdays: The Melotonins and DJs at Black Bear Lodge: $5, doors at 7pm V
BUG: Salt Lick’n Hicks and The Switch at New Farm Bowls Club: $6/$4, from 7:30pm

Wednesday 7
Kira Puru & the Bruise (NSW) and MKO at the Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $15.30, doors at 7pm
City Riots at Jet Black Cat Music: Free, all ages, from 6:30pm FB
Brother Fox at the Joynt: Price TBA, 8:30-11:30pm FB
Brad Butcher at the Tribal Theatre: Tickets $12, from 7pm
Will Watson and others at the Tempo: Free, from 7pm

Thursday 8
To Kill a Thursday:  Dear Anonymous, Street Pieces and the Little Big Band at the Beetle Bar: $5, doors at 6pm, first band at 7pm, FB
Metal Movember: Aversions Crown, Arbour Lane, Schoenberg Automaton and Wolf Creek at X&Y: $15, from 9pm FB
City Riots, Lurch and Chief at Alhambra: Tickets $13.30, doors at 8pm
Texture Like Sun (Melb) and Patrick James at the Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $15.30, from 8pm
Introspective and Dane Adamo at Dowse Bar: Free, from 8pm
Katie O’Connell Quartet at Room 60: Free, from 7pm
No Agendas: Junkyard Diamonds, the Johnny Mustards, Race of the Harridan and  The Disgruntled Taxpayers at the Boundary Hotel: Free, from 6pm FB
Lita (of Lita & the Bird), Kinda Sexy and Cold & Need at Brew Cafe & Wine Bar: Free, from 6:30pm

Friday 9
Single Launch: StormChasers and the Mouldy Lovers at the Joynt: $5, from 8:30pm FB
Dick Nasty at Tym Guitars: free, all ages, 6-9pm FB
EP Launch: The Later Dates, Birds of a Feather and Ben Tilney (of Street Pieces) at Barsoma: Free, doors at 7:30pm FB
Lady Electronica: Anise, Donna Hewitt, Rose Carrousel and Michelle Xen at the Judith Wright Centre: Tickets $14.50/$18 at the door, 8-11pm FB
Yung Warriors at X&Y: Tickets $15.30, doors at 7pm FB
The Fumes, Rattlehand and Boozehag at the Beetle Bar: Tickets $20.40/ $20 at the door, doors at 8pm FB
EP Launch: Barefoot Alley, Jakarta Criers, Zelita and Charlie’s Tazer at the Zoo: $12, first band at 8pm, set times in FB
Sabrosa Son Sistema and DJs at Black Bear Lodge: Free, from 9pm V
Residency: Women in Docs at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, 6-7pm V
Sherwood Community Festival: ROAR, Zvonsky, Half Spoken and others on Sherwood Road: Free, all ages, 5:30-9:30pm, program in V


Saturday 10
Brisbane Cabaret Festival: Geppetto ft. Astrid & the Asteroids at SYC Studios: Tickets $20, doors at 8pm FB
The Strides (Syd) and Tanuki Dub at the Joynt: Price TBA, 8:30-11:30pm FB
Black Mustang, Maids and Dead Wolves at the Beetle Bar: Price TBA, from 8pm FB
Luke Reichelt and Flawless at Rics Bar: Free, from 8:30pm, set times in FB
The Mayhem County Boys at Black Bear Lodge: Price TBA, from 7:30pm V
Thriller: Heroes for Hire, The Bride and Deadlights at X&Y: $20, doors at 8pm FB
Waxing Lyrical: Bec Laughton, Bankrupt Billionaires and Hannah Macklin (of MKO) at the  Powerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, 5-7pm V
Valley Markets Music: Anthony Dettori at the Valley Mall Stage: Free, all ages, 11am-2pm V
2High Festival: Little Casino, the Mouldy Lovers, Astrid & the Asteroids, Moses Gunn Collective, The Belligerents, Bec Laughton, Box Knife, Hannah Rosa, Pat Tierney, O’ Little  Sister, Brother Fox, Vincent Kemp & the Dead Lovers, and MORE all over the Brisbane Powerhouse: free,  presumably all ages, 11am-11pm V, program in E
SixFtHick, Bad Vision (Melb), Tiny Migrants and Undead Apes at Crowbar: $12, probably from 7pm FB
A Night of Anarchy: Set the Record, Burning Brooklyn, Pandora’s Hero, Kadence Mathers and What About Tonight at the Box: Tickets $11.25/ $10 at the door, all ages, doors at 5:15pm

Sunday 11
EP Launch: Bandito Folk, Night Owl & the Early Birds and District of East at Black Bear Lodge: $5, set times in V, FB
Tryptique QUT Sound Designer Showcase at the Waiting Room: free, from 3pm FB
Butterfly Boucher at the Joynt: $5, 4-7pm FB
Cameron Milford, Charlie Perkins and Anthony Dettori at Dowse Bar: $10, from 4pm
Live Spark: Ben Crick and Ben Salter & Friends at thePowerhouse Turbine Platform: Free, all ages, from 3:30pm V
Valley Markets Music: Laneway at the Valley Mall Stage: Free, all ages, from 11am-2pm V
Brisbane Cabaret Festival: Mama Juju and Greshka at Stagedoor Theatre: Free, from 4pm
David Flower, Adam Cousens (Tas), Caroline Trengrove (Syd) and Swoon (QLD) at the Old Museum: Tickets $15, doors at 7:30pm V
RNR BBQ: Golden Bats, Bad Vision (Melb), Carrie Phillis & the Downton 3 and Boondall Boys: Free, from 2pm FB
Take Us to Vegas, , The Takedown and Let’s Jump Ship at the Box: $12, ALL AGES, from 4:30pm, set times in FB

Monday 12

Nothing, on account of being the first day of the week

The delicate mechanisms which construct this guide exploded this week, but we have emerged from the wreckage to present you with your guide to the weekend.

Friday 2 November
Mojo Webb at The Elephant Arms: free, 5-7pm
Hob Raddin, Mick Diggles, Black Pudding and Blind Dog Donnie at the Music Kafe: free, all ages if you buy a meal, from 5pm, set times in V
The Smart, Pludo and guests at X&Y: Tickets $15.30, from 7pm FB
Dirty Liars, The Pretty Fingers,  DarkLab and South City Sluts at the Prince of Wales Hotel: free, from 7:30pm FB
Vincent Kemp & the Dead Lovers, Atlantis Awaits, We Set Sail, Alibrandi, Silence the Sun and Arms of the Ocean at the Tempo: $15, from 7:30pm
Gorefield and Crowbird at Rics Bar: free, from 8pm FB
Midnight Clubhouse: We All Want To, Babaganouj and Charlie Mayfair at Alhambra: Tickets $15.30, from 8pm FB
The Madisons and Rangers at Black Bear Lodge: free, from 8pm V
Laceration Mantra, New Blood (NSW), Excruciate, Disciples of Torture and Chemical Cascades at the Beetle Bar: $12, from 8pm FB
Jericco (Melb), Sub Inc, Ninth of May and Sarajevo Rose at Crowbar: Tickets $15.30, from 8pm
Bobby Alu and the Leisure Bandits (Syd) at the Joynt: $10, from 8:30pm FB
Residency: The Walters at The Hideaway: free, band from 9pm FB

Saturday 3 November
The Finders Keepers Markets: Megan Cooper, David Flower & Caroline Trengrove, Women in Docs, Alan Boyle and Thelma Plum at the Old Museum: free, from 11am, set times in FB
Walisuma and Nougat (Melb) at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: free, all ages, 5-7pm V
Hugo Slide, Harry Brown and Corduroy Club at the Tribal Theatre: Tickets $15, from 7pm
Tall Poppy 1st Anniversary: Far From Paris, Lagerstein, Bamford Cook, Nuclear Buddha, Black as Blue, Divine Execution and Night Time Fiona at Tall Poppy Productions: Donation Entry, from 7pm FB
Mick Danby and Alter Egos at Tempo: free, from 7pm
In Hearts Wake (Byr), Sienna Skies (Syd), Shinto Katana (Syd) and Hallower (Melb) at the Edge Digital Cultural Centre: Tickets $18.40, all ages, from 7pm
Cruise Control, Pack Animals and Dillion Jamesat the Music Kafe: free, all ages if you buy a meal, from 7pm, set times in V
Say Do Now and Little Buffalo at Rics Bar: free, from 8pm, set times in FB
Nine Sons of Dan, Madisonfoxx and Goodnight Midnight at X&Y: Tickets $15.30, from 8pm FB
Chance Waters (Syd), Broken Word, 4 Finger Discount and Blest at the Beetle Bar: Tickets $15.30 / $15 at the door, from 8pm FB
Ever Since Darwin, Dugong & the Riotards, Loud Goes Bang, Averice and The Black Catapult at Springwood Hotel: free, from 8pm FB
Bleeding Knees Club, Step-Panther (Syd) and Go Violets at the Zoo: Tickets $18.40, from 8pm
Promises, Vile Eye, Unpaid Hostility and Chapters at Fat Louie’s: free, doors at 8pm FB  
Frank Sultana & the Sinister Kids (Syd), Cherrywood (Melb) and Looking Glass Liars  at the Joynt: Probably between $5-$20, from 8:30pm FB
Medium Masala at Black Bear Lodge: free, music from 8:30 FB V
Halloween Carnival of Horrors: Hell & Whiskey, Pom Pom, Lila Luxx, Madeline Glasseater and DJs at the Transcontinental Hotel: Tickets $18.40/$20 at the door, from 9pm FB
Taco Leg (Per), Martyr Privates, Cannon and Occults at the Spring Hill Hotel: $10, doors at 9pm FB

Sunday 4  November
Grassroots Music Festival: 8 Ball Aitken, Transvaal Diamond Syndicate, Mojo Webb, Kimberly Bowden, Moondog’s Gypsy Blues Band, Victoria Edwards, Buzz Tallay, Alison Forbes and Darren Scott at the Mt Coot-tha Botanic Gardens Bandstand Lawn: free, all ages, 11am-5pm
The Finders Keepers Markets: Dana Hassall, John & Alexander, Dave Di Marco, Pacha Mamma and The Whiskey Archive at the Old Museum: free, from 11am, set times in FB
BBQ Bloc Party: Ben Williams at Rics Bar: free, from 2pm FB
Dark Fair (Melb) and The Medics at the Powerhouse Turbine Platform: free, all ages, from 3:30pm V
Anthony Dettori & Laura K. Clarke at Dowse: free, from 4pm
Tamashi Presents: Josh Morrison, Adil Memon, Wayne Bluhdorn and Kimmah at the Music Kafe: free, all ages if you buy a meal, from 5pm, set times in V
The Grand Scheme, Stone Chimp, Sons of the Soil, Subdufuze and DarkLab at the Beetle Bar: $20, from 6:30pm FB
Mark Wilkinson at Black Bear Lodge: Tickets $15.30/ $15 at the door, doors at 7pm V
Cherrywood (Melb) and The Kramers at The Hideaway: free, from 7pm FB
Ramjet at The Elephant Arms: free, from 7pm
The Rooftops at the Joynt: $5, from 7:30pm FB