breeder's cup juvenile

Airoforce (Colonel John - Chocolate Pop, by Cuvee) was bought for $12,000 by Jeff Jeans of Texas. He will race again if he clears the veterinarian. If not, Jeans plans to stand him in Indiana or Louisiana.

Airoforce won the Gr.II Kentucky Jockey Club Stakes and Gr.III Bourbon Stakes as a juvenile, and finished second in the Gr.I Breeders’ Cup Juvenile. As a sophomore, he finished second in the Gr.II Hall of Fame Stakes and Gr.III Penn Mile. He holds a record of 12: 3-3-0 with earnings of $679,130.

(Photo Joe Nevills)

I couldn’t leave this list completed without a post in memorial to the glittering accomplishments of the tragic Go For Wand. With seven Grade I wins under her belt, she never finished worse than second place. As a Breeder’s Cup Juvenile winner, she earned the 1989 Eclipse Award for Outstanding Two-Year-Old Filly, and later for Three-Year-Old fillies. She was just a good horse, extinguished far too soon. 

Mendelssohn dominated the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf

The little brother to Beholder took all the early money and rewarded his backers with an impressive performance. In a race that looked as wide-open as can be, Mendellsohn went right up towards the front, swooped up around pace setter Sands of Mali and was a length clear under the wire.

Untamed Domain wound through traffic from next-to-last to get up for second by a head over Voting Control. 

(Racing Post)

Breeders’ Cup 2017: Pre-Entries

Juvenile Fillies Turf:

  • Best Performance - C. Clement
  • Capla Temptress (IRE) - W. Mott
  • Dixie Moon - C. Phillips
  • Fatale Bere (FR) - L. Powell
  • Happily (IRE) - A. O’Brien
  • Juliet Capulet (IRE) - J. Gosden
  • Madeline (IRE) - R. Varian
  • Moon Dash - M. Stidham
  • Now You’re Talking (IRE) - J. O’Brien
  • Orbolution - T. Pletcher
  • Rushing Fall - C. Brown
  • September (IRE) - A. O’Brien
  • Significant Form - C. Brown
  • Ultima D - W. Ward

AE in order of preference:

  • Stainless - T. Pletcher (2nd pref: Juvenile Fillies)
  • Retro - R. Mandella
  • Princess Warrior - K. McPeek (1st pref: Juvenile Fillies)
  • Goodthingstaketime (IRE) - J. Stack

Dirt Mile:

  • Accelerate - J. Sadler
  • Awesome Slew - M. Casse
  • Battle of Midway - J. Hollendorfer
  • Cupid - B. Baffert (2nd pref: Classic)
  • Giant Expectations - P. Eurton
  • Imperative - R. Hess, Jr.
  • Iron Fist - S. Asmussen
  • Lancaster Bomber - A. O’Brien (1st pref: Mile)
  • Midnight Storm - P. D’Amato (2nd pref: Mile)
  • Mind Your Biscuits - C. Summers (1st pref: Sprint)
  • Mor Spirit - B. Baffert
  • Practical Joke - C. Brown (2nd pref: Sprint)
  • Sharp Azteca - J. Navarro
  • War Decree - A. O’Brien (1st pref: Classic)

AE in order of preference:

  • Win the Space - G. Papaprodromou (1st pref: Classic)
  • Gato del Oro - R. Baltas

Juvenile Turf:

  • Beckford (GB) - G. Elliott
  • Catholic Boy - J. Thomas
  • Encumbered - S. Callaghan
  • Flameaway - M. Casse
  • Hemp Hemp Hurray - W. Ward
  • James Garfield (IRE) - G. Scott
  • Masar (IRE) - C. Appleby
  • Mendelssohn - A. O’Brien (1st pref: Juvenile)
  • Nelson (IRE) - A. O’Brien
  • Rajasinghe (IRE) - R. Spencer
  • Sands of Mali (FR) - R. Fahey
  • U S Navy Flag - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Juvenile)
  • Untamed Domain - G. Motion
  • Voting Control - C. Brown

AE in order of preference:

  • My Boy Jack - K. Desormeaux
  • Snapper Sinclair - S. Asmussen
  • Tap Daddy - S. Asmussen
  • Admiralty Pier - B. Minshall
  • Tip Two Win (GB) - R. Teal
  • Tangled (IRE) - R. Hannon
  • Count Alexander - V. Cerin
  • Lansky (IRE) - J. Noseda
  • Landshark (GB) - J. Harrington
  • Pubilius Syrus - V. Cerin
  • Armour Plate - E. Truman
  • Hazit - T. Pletcher (2nd pref: Juvenile)
  • Golden Dragon - M. Yanakov (2nd pref: Juvenile)

Distaff:

  • Abel Tasman - B. Baffert
  • Champagne Room - P. Eurton
  • Elate - W. Mott
  • Forever Unbridled - D. Stewart
  • It Tiz Well - J. Hollendorfer
  • Mopotism - D. O'Neill
  • Paradise Woods - R. Mandella
  • Romantic Vision - G. Arnold II
  • Stellar Wind - J. Sadler

Juvenile Fillies:

  • Alluring Star - B. Baffert
  • Blonde Bomber - S. Gold
  • Caledonia Road - R. Nicks
  • Gio Game - M. Casse
  • Tell Your Mama - R. Hess, Jr.
  • Heavenly Love - M. Casse
  • Maya Malibu - G. Motion
  • Moonshine Memories - S. Callaghan
  • Piedi Bianchi - D. O'Neill
  • Princess Warrior - K. McPeek
  • Separationofpowers - C. Brown
  • Stainless - T. Pletcher
  • Wonder Gadot - M. Casse

Turf Sprint:

  • Bucchero - T. Glyshaw
  • Cotai Glory (GB) - C. Hills
  • Disco Partner - C. Clement
  • Hogy - M. Maker
  • Holding Gold - M. Casse
  • Lady Aurelia - W. Ward
  • Marsha (IRE) - M. Prescott
  • Mongolian Saturday - E. Ganbat
  • Pure Sensation - C. Clement
  • Richard’s Boy - P. Miller
  • Stormy Liberal - P. Miller
  • Washington DC (IRE) - A. O'Brien

AE in order of preference:

  • B Squared - D. O’Neill (2nd pref: Sprint)
  • Guns Loaded - D. O’Neill
  • Paquita Coqueta (CHI) - C. Summers
  • Tombelaine - C. Brown

Filly & Mare Sprint:

  • Ami’s Mesa - J. Carroll
  • Bar of Gold - J. Kimmel
  • By the Moon - M. Nevin
  • Carina Mia - C. Brown
  • Constellation - B. Baffert
  • Curlin’s Approval - H. Alter
  • Finest City - I. Kruljac
  • Finley’sluckycharm - B. Calhoun
  • Highway Star - R. Ubillo
  • Paulassilverlining - C. Brown
  • Princess Karen - J. Bonde
  • Proper Discretion - P. D’Amato
  • Skye Diamonds - W. Spawr
  • Unique Bella - J. Hollendorfer

Filly & Mare Turf:

  • Avenge - R. Mandella
  • Birdie Gold - G. Mandella
  • Cambodia - T. Proctor
  • Dacita (CHI) - C. Brown
  • Grand Jete (GB) - C. Brown
  • Lady Eli - C. Brown
  • Nezwaah (GB) - R. Varian (2nd pref: Turf)
  • Queen’s Trust (GB) - M. Stoute
  • Rhododendron (IRE) - A. O’Brien
  • Roly Poly - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Mile)
  • Senga - P. Bary (2nd pref: Mile)
  • War Flag - C. McGaughey III
  • Wuheida (GB) - C. Appleby
  • Zipessa - M. Stidham

AE in order of preference:

  • Goodyearforroses (IRE) - R. Baltas
  • Kitten’s Roar - M. Maker
  • Smart Call (SAF) - M. Stoute (1st pref: Turf)
  • Responsibleforlove (IRE) - N. Drysdale

Sprint:

  • American Pastime - R. Hess, Jr.
  • B Squared - D. O’Neill (1st pref: Turf Sprint)
  • Calculator - P. Miller
  • Drefong - B. Baffert
  • Imperial Hint - L. Carvajal, Jr.
  • Mind Your Biscuits - C. Summers (2nd pref: Dirt Mile)
  • Practical Joke - C. Brown (1st pref: Dirt Mile)
  • Ransom the Moon - P. D’Amato
  • Roy H - P. Miller
  • Takaful - K. McLaughlin
  • Whitmore - R. Moquett

Mile:

  • Bal a Bali (BRZ) - R. Mandella
  • Ballagh Rocks - W. Mott
  • Big Score - T. Yakteen
  • Blackjackcat - M. Glatt
  • Churchill (IRE) - A. O’Brien (1st pref: Classic)
  • Decorated Knight (GB) - R. Charlton (1st pref: Turf)
  • Heart to Heart - B. Lynch
  • Lancaster Bomber - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Dirt Mile)
  • Ribchester (IRE) - R. Fahey
  • Roly Poly - A. O’Brien (1st pref: F&M Turf)
  • Senga - P. Bary (1st pref: F&M Turf)
  • Suedois (FR) - D. O'Meara
  • World Approval - M. Casse
  • Zelzal (FR) - J. Rouget

AE in order of preference:

  • Home of the Brave (IRE) - H. Palmer
  • Midnight Storm - P. D’Amato (1st pref: Dirt Mile)
  • Karar (GB) - F. Graffard
  • Om - D. Hendricks
  • Hunt (IRE) - P. D’Amato (1st pref: Turf)
  • Mr. Roary - G. Papaprodromou (2nd pref: Turf)
  • Frank Conversation - D. O’Neill (2nd pref: Turf)

Juvenile:

  • Bahamian - S. Callaghan
  • Bolt d’Oro - M. Ruis
  • Firenze Fire - J. Servis
  • Free Drop Billy - D. Romans
  • Givemeaminit - D. Stewart
  • Golden Dragon - M. Yanakov (1st pref: Juvenile Turf)
  • Good Magic - C. Brown
  • Hazit - T. Pletcher (1st pref: Juvenile Turf)
  • Hollywood Star - D. Romans
  • Mendelssohn - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Juvenile Turf)
  • Solomini - B. Baffert
  • The Tabulator - L. Rivelli
  • U S Navy Flag - A. O'Brien

Turf:

  • Beach Patrol - C. Brown
  • Bigger Picture - M. Maker
  • Bullards Alley - T. Glyshaw
  • Cliffs of Moher (IRE) - A. O'Brien
  • Decorated Knight (GB) - R. Charlton (2nd pref: Mile)
  • Fanciful Angel (IRE) - C. Brown
  • Highland Reel (IRE) - A. O'Brien
  • Hunt (IRE) - P. D’Amato (2nd pref: Mile)
  • Itsinthepost (FR) - J. Mullins
  • Nezwaah (GB) - R. Varian (1st pref: F&M Turf)
  • Oscar Performance - B. Lynch
  • Sadler’s Joy - T. Albertrani
  • Talismanic (GB) - A. Fabre
  • Ulysses (IRE) - M. Stoute

AE in order of preference:

  • Seventh Heaven (IRE) - A. O’Brien
  • Smart Call (SAF) - M. Stoute (2nd pref: F&M Turf)
  • Oscar Nominated - M. Maker
  • Frank Conversation - D. O’Neill (1st pref: Mile)
  • Mr. Roary - G. Papaprodromou (1st pref: Mile)
  • War Story - J. Navarro (2nd pref: Classic)

Classic:

  • Arrogate - B. Baffert
  • Churchill (IRE) - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Mile)
  • Collected - B. Baffert
  • Cupid - B. Baffert (1st pref: Dirt Mile)
  • Diversify - R. Violette, Jr.
  • Gun Runner - S. Asmussen
  • Gunnevera - A. Sano
  • Keen Ice - T. Pletcher
  • Mubtaahij (IRE) - B. Baffert
  • Pavel - D. O'Neill
  • War Decree - A. O’Brien (2nd pref: Dirt Mile)
  • War Story - J. Navarro (1st pref: Turf)
  • West Coast - B. Baffert
  • Win the Space - G. Papaprodromou (2nd pref: Dirt Mile)

Rushing Fall wins the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

The brilliant daughter of More Than Ready had every one comparing her to Lady Eli after her impressive romp at the Breeders Cup. Despite breaking from the outside and having to sit closer to the pace than she prefers, Rushing Fall was still much the best over a deep international field. 

Best Performance put in a solid effort and grabbed second – her fifth straight second place finish. 

September put in a heckofa rally at the end to get up for third after completely missing the break.

Post-time favorite Happily had an unlucky trip and faded to last after needing to steady multiple times.

(TDN)

Breeders’ Cup 2017 Entries

Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) - 1 mile - Turf - 2 yo fillies - $1,000,000 - 5:25 PM EDT Friday

  1. Best Performance - 2yo ch filly - Broken Vow x Give My Regards (Smart Strike) - J. Ortiz - C. Clement (12-1) 
  2. Happily (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Galileo (IRE) x You’resothrilling (Storm Cat) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (9-2)
  3. Now You’re Talking (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Zoffany (IRE) x Granadilla (GB) (Zafonic) - W. Lordan - J. O’Brien (30-1)
  4. Madeline (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Kodiac (GB) x Madhulika (FR) (Marchand de Sable) - A. Atzeni - R. Varian (20-1)
  5. Ultima D - 2yo ch filly - Scat Daddy x La Violette (Coronado’s Quest) - T. Gaffalione - W. Ward (12-1)
  6. Orbolution - 2yo dkb filly - Orb x My Rachel (Horse Chestnut (SAF)) - J. Velazquez - T. Pletcher (20-1)
  7. Capla Temptress (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Lope de Vega (IRE) x Mrs Beeton (IRE) (Dansili (GB)) - J. Rosario - W. Mott (6-1)
  8. Significant Form - 2yo gr filly - Creative Cause x Church by the Sea (Harlan’s Holiday) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - C. Brown (8-1)
  9. Fatale Bere (FR) - 2yo b filly - Pedro the Great x Mofa Bere (FR) (Saumarez (GB)) - K. Desormeaux - L. Powell (15-1)
  10. September (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Deep Impact (JPN) x Peeping Fawn (Danehill) - S. Heffernan - A. O’Brien (6-1)
  11. Rushing Fall - 2yo b filly - More Than Ready x Autumnal (Forestry) - J. Castellano - C. Brown (7-2)
  12. Dixie Moon - 2yo ch filly - Curlin x Dixie Chicken (Rahy) - E. Da Silva - C. Phillips (20-1)
  13. Juliet Capulet (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Dark Angel (IRE) x Capulet Monteque (IRE) (Camacho (GB)) - F. Dettori - J. Gosden (12-1)
  14. Moon Dash - 2yo b filly - Malibu Moon x In the Slips (More Than Ready) - M. Smith - M. Stidham (15-1)
  15. Retro - 2yo dkb filly - Giant’s Causeway x Grace Anatomy (Aldebaran) - F. Prat - R. Mandella (AE1)
  16. Goodthingstaketime (IRE) - 2yo b filly - Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Addictedtoprogress (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)) - F. Geroux - J. Stack (AE2)

Las Vegas Dirt Mile (G1) - 1 mile - Dirt - 3yo+ - $1,000,000 - 6:05 PM EDT Friday

  1. Iron Fist - 5yo gr ridgling - Tapit x Successful Outlook (Orientate) - R. Santana, Jr. - S. Asmussen (12-1)
  2. Giant Expectations - 4yo ch colt - Frost Giant x Sarahisittrue (Is It True) - G. Stevens - P. Eurton (12-1)
  3. Sharp Azteca - 4yo dkb colt - Freud x So Sharp (Saint Liam) - P. Lopez - J. Navarro (9-2)
  4. Gato Del Oro - 3yo b colt - Medaglia d’Oro x Funny Feeling (Distorted Humor) - J. Ortiz - R. Baltas (30-1)
  5. Awesome Slew - 4yo b colt - Awesome Again x Slewfoundmoney (Seeking the Gold) - J. Velazquez - M. Casse (12-1)
  6. Mor Spirit - 4yo dkb ridgling - Eskendereya x Im a Dixie Girl (Dixie Union) - M. Smith - B. Baffert (3-1)
  7. Cupid - 4yo gr colt - Tapit x Pretty ‘n Smart (Beau Genius) - R. Bejarano - B. Baffert (8-1)
  8. Accelerate - 4yo ch colt - Lookin At Lucky x Issues (Awesome Again) - V. Espinoza - J. Sadler (7-2)
  9. Battle of Midway - 3yo b colt - Smart Strike x Rigoletta (Concerto) - F. Prat - J. Hollendorfer (10-1)
  10. Practical Joke - 3yo b colt - Into Mischief x Halo Humor (Distorted Humor) - J. Rosario - C. Brown (6-1)

Juvenile Turf (G1) - 1 mile - Turf - 2yo - $1,000,000 - 6:50 PM EDT Friday

  1. Mendelssohn - 2yo b colt - Scat Daddy x Leslie’s Lady (Tricky Creek) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (8-1)
  2. Untamed Domain - 2yo b colt - Animal Kingdom x Ciao (Lear Fan) - J. Ortiz - G. Motion (8-1)
  3. Sands of Mali (FR) - 2yo b colt - Panis x Kadiania (FR) (Indian Rocket (GB)) - F. Prat - R. Fahey (30-1)
  4. Catholic Boy - 2yo b colt - More Than Ready x Song of Bernadette (Bernardini) - M. Franco - J. Thomas (12-1)
  5. Beckford (GB) - 2yo b colt - Bated Breath (GB) x Whirly Dancer (GB) (Danehill Dancer (IRE)) - J. Rosario - G. Elliott (8-1)
  6. Masar (IRE) - 2yo ch colt - New Approach (IRE) x Khawlah (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE)) - W. Buick - C. Appleby (9-2)
  7. James Garfield (IRE) - 2yo b colt - Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Whazzat (GB) (Daylami (IRE)) - F. Dettori - G. Scott (6-1)
  8. Voting Control - 2yo b colt - Kitten’s Joy x Manda Bay (Empire Maker) - J. Castellano - C. Brown (8-1)
  9. Encumbered - 2yo b colt - Violence x Dying to Dance (Street Cry (IRE)) - M. Gutierrez - S. Callaghan (15-1)
  10. Flameaway - 2yo ch colt - Scat Daddy x Vulcan Rose (Fusaichi Pegasus) - J. Leparoux - M. Casse (20-1)
  11. Snapper Sinclair - 2yo b colt - City Zip x True Addiction (Yes It’s True) - R. Santana, Jr. - S. Asmussen (15-1)
  12. Hemp Hemp Hurray - 2yo b colt - Artie Schiller x Druidess (Malibu Moon) - J. Velazquez - W. Ward (8-1)
  13. My Boy Jack - 2yo dkb colt - Creative Cause x Gold N Shaft (Mineshaft) - K. Desormeaux - K. Desormeaux (8-1)
  14. Rajasinghe (IRE) - 2yo b colt - Choisir (AUS) x Bunditten (IRE) (Soviet Star) - S. Donohoe - R. Spencer (30-1)
  15. Tap Daddy - 2yo dkb colt - Scat Daddy x Easy Tap (Tapit) - F. Geroux - S. Asmussen (AE1)
  16. Pubilius Syrus - 2yo b colt - Candy Ride (ARG) x Ruthenia (Pulpit) - F. Prat - V. Cerin (AE2)

Longines Distaff (G1) - 1 ⅛ miles - Dirt - 3yo+ f&m - $2,000,000 - 7:35 PM EDT Friday

  1. Champagne Room - 3yo b filly - Broken Vow x Lucky to Be Me (Bernstein) - M. Gutierrez - P. Eurton (15-1)
  2. Stellar Wind - 5yo ch mare - Curlin x Evening Star (Malibu Moon) - V. Espinoza - J. Sadler (5-2)
  3. Mopotism - 3yo b filly - Uncle Mo x Peppy Rafaela (Bernardini) - F. Dettori - D. O’Neill (30-1)
  4. Abel Tasman - 3yo b filly - Quality Road x Vargas Girl (Deputy Minister) - M. Smith - B. Baffert (4-1)
  5. Elate - 3yo dkb filly - Medaglia d’Oro x Cheery (Distorted Humor) - J. Ortiz - W. Mott (3-1)
  6. Forever Unbridled - 5yo b mare - Unbridled’s Song x Lemons Forever (Lemon Drop Kid) - J. Velazquez - D. Stewart (4-1)
  7. Paradise Woods - 3yo b filly - Union Rags x Wild Forest (Forest Wildcat) - F. Prat - R. Mandella (9-2)
  8. Romantic Vision - 5yo b mare - Lemon Drop Kid x Perfect for You (Giant’s Causeway) - B. Hernandez, Jr. - G. Arnold, II (15-1)

14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies (G1) - 1 1/16 miles - Dirt - 2yo f - $2,000,000 - 3:00 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Heavenly Love - 2yo b filly - Malibu Moon x Darling My Darling (Deputy Minister) - J. Leparoux - M. Casse (9-2)
  2. Tell Your Mama - 2yo b filly - Blame x Taletobetold (Tale of the Cat) - K. Desormeaux - R. Hess, Jr. (30-1)
  3. Princess Warrior - 2yo b filly - Midshipman x Sessa (Consolidator) - B. Hernandez, Jr. - K. McPeek (12-1)
  4. Gio Game - 2yo b filly - Gio Ponti x Game for More (More Than Ready) - M. Franco - M. Casse (15-1)
  5. Blonde Bomber - 2yo gr filly - Fort Larned x Girl Can Rock (El Prado (IRE)) - J. Lezcano - S. Gold (20-1)
  6. Stainless - 2yo gr filly - Flatter x Spring Storm (Unbridled’s Song) - J. Velazquez - T. Pletcher (20-1)
  7. Moonshine Memories - 2yo b filly - Malibu Moon x Unenchantedevening (Unbridled’s Song) - F. Prat - S. Callaghan (7-2)
  8. Piedi Bianchi - 2yo gr filly - Overanalyze x Adore You (Tactical Cat) - M. Gutierrez - D. O’Neill (15-1)
  9. Alluring Star - 2yo b filly - Exchange Rate x Spring Jump (Jump Start) - J. Talamo - B. Baffert (6-1)
  10. Maya Malibu - 2yo b filly - Malibu Moon x Island Sand (Tabasco Cat) - J. Castellano - G. Motion (20-1)
  11. Wonder Gadot - 2yo dkb filly - Medaglia d’Oro x Loving Vindication (Vindication) - P. Husbands - M. Casse (8-1)
  12. Caledonia Road - 2yo b filly - Quality Road x Come a Callin (Dixie Union) - M. Smith - R. Nicks (15-1)
  13. Separationofpowers - 2yo b filly - Candy Ride (ARG) x Shehadmefromhello (Empire Maker) - J. Ortiz - C. Brown (4-1)

Turf Sprint (G1) - 5 furlongs - Turf - 3yo+ - $1,000,000 - 3:37 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Disco Partner - 5yo gr horse - Disco Rico x Lulu’s Number (Numerous) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - C. Clement (9-2)
  2. Holding Gold - 4yo b gelding - Lonhro (AUS) x In the Gold (Golden Missile) - M. Franco - M. Casse (15-1)
  3. Lady Aurelia - 3yo b filly - Scat Daddy x D’ Wildcat Speed (Forest Wildcat) - J. Velazquez - W. Ward (5-2)
  4. Stormy Liberal - 5yo b gelding - Stormy Atlantic x Vassar (Royal Academy) - J. Rosario - P. Miller (12-1)
  5. Washington DC (IRE) - 4yo b colt - Zoffany (IRE) x How’s She Cuttin’ (IRE) (Shinko Forest (IRE)) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (20-1)
  6. Marsha (IRE) - 4yo b filly - Acclamation (GB) x Marlinka (GB) (Marju (IRE)) - L. Morris - M. Prescott (7-2)
  7. Richard’s Boy - 5yo gr gelding - Idiot Proof x Marissa’s Joy (Cee’s Tizzy) - F. Prat - P. Miller (10-1)
  8. Cotai Glory (GB) - 5yo ch horse - Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Continua (Elusive Quality) - O. Murphy - C. Hills (20-1)
  9. Mongolian Saturday - 7yo b gelding - Any Given Saturday x Miss Hot Salsa (Houston) - F. Geroux - E. Ganbat (20-1)
  10. Hogy - 8yo dkb gelding - Offlee Wild x Floy (Petionville) - J. Ortiz - M. Maker (12-1)
  11. Bucchero - 5yo ch horse - Kantharos x Meetmeontime (General Meeting) - F. de la Cruz - T. Glyshaw (12-1)
  12. Pure Sensation - 6yo gr gelding - Zensational x Pure Disco (Disco Rico) - K. Carmouche - C. Clement (20-1)
  13. Guns Loaded - 6yo b gelding - D'wildcat x One in the Chamber (Red Bullet) - R. Bejarano - D. O’Neill (AE1)
  14. Paquita Coqueta (CHI) - 6yo b mare - Scat Daddy x Luna Piena (CHI) (Mon Pote Le Gitan) - C. Nakatani - C. Summers (AE2)

Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) - 7 furlongs - Dirt - 3yo+ f&m - $1,000,000 - 4:14 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Carina Mia - 4yo dkb filly - Malibu Moon x Miss Simpatia (ARG) (Southern Halo) - J. Castellano - C. Brown (12-1)
  2. Paulassilverlining - 5yo b mare - Ghostzapper x Seeking the Silver (Grindstone) - J. Ortiz - C. Brown (8-1)
  3. Curlin’s Approval - 4yo dkb filly - Curlin x Withmom'sapproval (With Approval) - L. Saez - H. Alter (20-1)
  4. Finest City - 5yo ch mare - City Zip x Be Envied (Lemon Drop Kid) - C. Nakatani - I. Kruljac (12-1)
  5. Bar of Gold - 5yo dkb mare - Medaglia d'Oro x Khancord Kid (Lemon Drop Kid) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - J. Kimmel (30-1)
  6. Proper Discretion - 4yo b filly - Discreetly Mine x Prizes (Prized) - K. Desormeaux - A. Rini (30-1)
  7. By the Moon - 5yo dkb mare - Indian Charlie x By the Light (Malibu Moon) - R. Maragh - M. Nevin (12-1)
  8. Constellation - 4yo ch filly - Bellamy Road x For Royalty (Not For Love) - F. Prat - B. Baffert (15-1)
  9. Finley’sluckycharm - 4yo dkb filly - Twirling Candy x Day of Victory (Victory Gallop) - B. Hernandez, Jr. - W. Calhoun (6-1)
  10. Highway Star - 4yo ch filly - Girolamo x Stolen Star (Cat Thief) - A. Arroyo - R. Ubillo (15-1)
  11. Unique Bella - 3yo gr filly - Tapit x Unrivaled Belle (Unbridled’s Song) - M. Smith - J. Hollendorfer (9-5)
  12. Skye Diamonds - 4yo ch filly - First Dude x Exonerated (Johannesburg) - T. Pereira - W. Spawr (5-1)
  13. Princess Karen - 3yo b filly - Stay Thirsty x Chitka (Jade Hunter) - J. Leparoux - J. Bonde (20-1)
  14. Ami’s Mesa - 4yo dkb filly - Sky Mesa x Victorious Ami (Victory Gallop) - L. Contreras - J. Carroll (20-1)

Filly & Mare Turf (G1) - 1 ⅛ miles - Turf - 3yo+ f&m - $2,000,000 - 5:00 PM EDT Saturday

  1. War Flag - 4yo b filly - War Front x Black Speck (Arch) - J. Ortiz - C. McGaughey III (12-1)
  2. Senga - 3yo b filly - Blame x Beta Leo (A.P. Indy) - S. Pasquier - P. Bary (20-1)
  3. Birdie Gold - 3yo ch filly - Birdstone x Gold Revenue (Touch Gold) - M. Smith - G. Mandella (30-1)
  4. Zipessa - 5yo ch mare - City Zip x Precious Princess (Horse Chestnut (SAF)) - J. Bravo - M. Stidham (20-1)
  5. Wuheida (GB) - 3yo ch filly - Dubawi (IRE) x Hibaayeb (GB) (Singspiel (IRE)) - W. Buick - C. Appleby (20-1)
  6. Cambodia - 5yo b mare - War Front x Sassifaction (Smart Strike) - D. Van Dyke - T. Proctor (8-1)
  7. Dacita (CHI) - 6yo ch mare - Scat Daddy x Daja (CHI) (Seeker’s Reward) - J. Rosario - C. Brown (8-1)
  8. Grand Jete (GB) - 4yo b filly - Dansili (GB) x Modern Look (GB) (Zamindar) - J. Castellano - C. Brown (6-1)
  9. Lady Eli - 5yo dkb mare - Divine Park x Sacre Coeur (Saint Ballado) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - C. Brown (5-2)
  10. Queen’s Trust (GB) - 4yo b filly - Dansili (GB) x Queen’s Best (GB) (King’s Best) - F. Dettori - M. Stoute (12-1)
  11. Nezwaah (GB) - 4yo b filly - Dubawi (IRE) x Ferdoos (GB) (Dansili (GB)) - A. Atzeni - R. Varian (20-1)
  12. Avenge - 5yo dkb mare - War Front x Lerici (Woodman) - F. Prat - R. Mandella (8-1)
  13. Goodyearforroses (IRE) - 5yo b mare - Azamour (IRE) x Guilia (GB) (Galileo (IRE)) - C. Nakatani - R. Baltas (12-1)
  14. Rhododendron (IRE) - 3yo b filly - Galileo (IRE) x Halfway To Heaven (IRE) (Pivotal (GB)) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (8-1)
  15. Kitten’s Roar - 5yo dkb mare - Kitten’s Joy x Bambolina (War Chant) - J. Ortiz - M. Maker (AE1)
  16. Responsibleforlove (IRE) - 4yo ch filly - Duke of Marmalade (IRE) x Vee Gita (IRE) (Vettori (IRE)) - J. Talamo - N. Drysdale (AE2)

Twinspires Sprint (G1) - 6 furlongs - Dirt - 3yo+ - $1,500,000 - 5:37 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Calculator - 5yo gr horse - In Summation x Back to Basics (Alphabet Soup) - J. Velazquez - P. Miller (20-1)
  2. Drefong - 4yo b colt - Gio Ponti x Eltimaas (Ghostzapper) - M. Smith - B. Baffert (5-2)
  3. American Pastime - 3yo dkb colt - Tapizar x Ryan’s Inheritance (Valid Expectations) - C. Nakatani - R. Hess, Jr. (12-1)
  4. B Squared - 3yo b colt - Square Eddie x Silar Rules (Ten Most Wanted) - M. Gutierrez - D. O’Neill (30-1)
  5. Whitmore - 4yo ch gelding - Pleasantly Perfect x Melody’s Spirit (Scat Daddy) - M. Franco - R. Moquett (15-1)
  6. Mind Your Biscuits - 4yo ch colt - Posse x Jazzmane (Toccet) - J. Rosario - C. Summers (6-1)
  7. Takaful - 3yo dkb colt - Bernardini x Sablah (Distorted Humor) - J. Ortiz - K. McLaughlin (5-1)
  8. Roy H - 5yo b gelding - More Than Ready x Elusive Diva (Elusive Quality) - K. Desormeaux - P. Miller (7-2)
  9. Ransom the Moon - 5yo b horse - Malibu Moon x Count to Three (Red Ransom) - F. Prat - P. D’Amato (12-1)
  10. Imperial Hint - 4yo dkb colt - Imperialism x Royal Hint (Lahint) - J. Castellano - L. Carvajal, Jr. (9-2)

Mile (G1) - 1 mile - Turf - 3yo+ - $2,000,000 - 6:19 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Midnight Storm - 6yo dkb horse - Pioneerof the Nile x My Tina (Bertrando) - T. Baze - P. D’Amato (15-1)
  2. Heart to Heart - 6yo b horse - English Channel x Ask the Question (Silver Deputy) - J. Leparoux - B. Lynch (6-1)
  3. Mr. Roary - 4yo ch gelding - Scat Daddy x If Angels Sang (Seattle Slew) - T. Conner - G. Papaprodromou (30-1)
  4. Lancaster Bomber - 3yo b colt - War Front x Sun Shower (IRE) (Indian Ridge (IRE)) - S. Heffernan - A. O’Brien (20-1)
  5. World Approval - 5yo gr gelding - Northern Afleet x Win Approval (With Approval) - J. Velazquez - M. Casse (9-2)
  6. Zelzal (FR) - 4yo b colt - Sea The Stars (IRE) x Olga Prekrasa (Kingmambo) - G. Benoist - J. Rouget (20-1)
  7. Om - 5yo ch horse - Munnings x Rare Cat (Tabasco Cat) - D. Van Dyke - D. Hendricks (20-1)
  8. Suedois (FR) - 6yo dkb gelding - Le Havre (IRE) x Cup Cake (IRE) (Singspiel (IRE)) - D. Tudhope - D. O’Meara (6-1)
  9. Home of the Brave (IRE) - 5yo ch horse - Starspangledbanner (AUS) x Blissful Beat (GB) (Beat Hollow (GB)) - M. Smith - H. Palmer (20-1)
  10. Ribchester (IRE) - 4yo b colt - Iffraaj (GB) x Mujarah (IRE) (Marju (IRE)) - W. Buick - R. Fahey (7-2)
  11. Ballagh Rocks - 4yo b colt - Stormy Atlantic x Bells Are Ringing (Sadler’s Wells) - J. Lezcano - W. Mott (12-1)
  12. Roly Poly - 3yo b filly - War Front x Misty For Me (IRE) (Galileo (IRE)) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (6-1)
  13. Blackjackcat - 4yo dkb gelding - Tale of the Cat x Bootleg Annie (Go for Gin) - K. Desormeaux - M. Glatt (15-1)
  14. Karar (GB) - 5yo b gelding - Invincible Spirit (IRE) x In the Light (GB) (Inchinor (GB)) - F. Dettori - F. Graffard (15-1)

Sentient Jet Juvenile (G1) - 1 1/16 miles - Dirt - 2yo - $2,000,000 - 6:58 PM EDT Saturday

  1. U S Navy Flag - 2yo dkb colt - War Front x Misty For Me (IRE) (Galileo (IRE)) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (8-1)
  2. Solomini - 2yo ch colt - Curlin x Surf Song (Storm Cat) - F. Prat - B. Baffert (6-1)
  3. Firenze Fire - 2yo b colt - Poseidon’s Warrior x My Every Wish (Langfuhr) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - J. Servis (6-1)
  4. Givemeaminit - 2yo b colt - Star Guitar x Powerful Nation (Turkoman) - J. Castellano - D. Stewart (20-1)
  5. Free Drop Billy - 2yo ch colt - Union Rags x Trensa (Giant’s Causeway) - R. Albarado - D. Romans (5-1)
  6. Good Magic - 2yo ch colt - Curlin x Glinda the Good (Hard Spun) - J. Ortiz - C. Brown (8-1)
  7. The Tabulator - 2yo dkb colt - Dialed In x Fly to the Stars (Giant’s Causeway) - J. Valdivia, Jr. - L. Rivelli (20-1)
  8. Bahamian - 2yo ch colt - Freedom Child x Final Humor (Distorted Humor) - M. Gutierrez - S. Callaghan (30-1)
  9. Hazit - 2yo b colt - War Front x Rumor (Indian Charlie) - J. Velazquez - T. Pletcher (20-1)
  10. Golden Dragon - 2yo ch colt - Skipshot x La Belle Marquet (Marquetry) - E. Roman - M. Yanakov (30-1)
  11. Bolt d’Oro - 2yo b colt - Medaglia d'Oro x Globe Trot (A.P. Indy) - C. Nakatani - M. Ruis (9-5)
  12. Hollywood Star - 2yo dkb colt - Malibu Moon x Hollywood Story (Wild Rush) - J. Rosario - D. Romans (15-1)

Longines Turf (G1) - 1 ½ miles - Turf - 3yo+ - $4,000,000 - 7:37 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Talismanic (GB) - 4yo dkb colt - Medaglia d'Oro x Magic Mission (GB) (Machiavellian) - M. Barzalona - A. Fabre (15-1)
  2. Bullards Alley - 5yo dkb gelding - Flower Alley x Flower Forest (Kris S.) - J. Castellano - T. Glyshaw (15-1)
  3. Highland Reel (IRE) - 5yo b horse - Galileo (IRE) x Hveger (AUS) (Danehill) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (5-1)
  4. Decorated Knight (GB) - 5yo ch horse - Galileo (IRE) x Pearling (Storm Cat) - A. Atzeni - R. Charlton (15-1)
  5. Ulysses (IRE) - 4yo ch colt - Galileo (IRE) x Light Shift (Kingmambo) - F. Dettori - M. Stoute (7-2)
  6. Cliffs of Moher (IRE) - 3yo b colt - Galileo (IRE) x Wave (IRE) (Dansili (GB)) - W. Lordan - A. O’Brien (20-1)
  7. Itsinthepost (FR) - 5yo b gelding - American Post (GB) x Sakkara Star (IRE) (Mozart (IRE)) - T. Baze - J. Mullins (15-1)
  8. Bigger Picture - 6yo ch gelding - Badge of Silver x Glory Dancer (Honour and Glory) - J. Velazquez - M. Maker (15-1)
  9. Seventh Heaven (IRE) - 4yo dkb filly - Galileo (IRE) x La Traviata (Johannesburg) - S. Heffernan - A. O’Brien (20-1)
  10. Fanciful Angel (IRE) - 5yo gr gelding - Dark Angel (IRE) x Fanciful Dancer (GB) (Groom Dancer) - I. Ortiz, Jr. - C. Brown (12-1)
  11. Hunt (IRE) - 5yo gr gelding - Dark Angel (IRE) x Mansiya (GB) (Vettori (IRE)) - F. Prat - P. D’Amato (15-1)
  12. Beach Patrol - 4yo dkb colt - Lemon Drop Kid x Bashful Bertie (Quiet American) - J. Rosario - C. Brown (4-1)
  13. Sadler’s Joy - 4yo ch colt - Kitten’s Joy x Dynaire (Dynaformer) - J. Leparoux - T. Albertrani (12-1)
  14. Oscar Performance - 3yo b ridgling - Kitten’s Joy x Devine Actress (Theatrical (IRE)) - J. Ortiz - B. Lynch (10-1)

Classic (G1) - 1 ¼ miles - Dirt - 3yo+ - $6,000,000 - 8:35 PM EDT Saturday

  1. Arrogate - 4yo gr colt - Unbridled’s Song x Bubbler (Distorted Humor) - M. Smith - B. Baffert (2-1)
  2. War Decree - 3yo b colt - War Front x Royal Decree (Street Cry (IRE)) - S. Heffernan - A. O’Brien (30-1)
  3. Win the Space - 5yo gr horse - Pulpit x Teamgeist (ARG) (Mutakddim) - J. Talamo - G. Papaprodromou (30-1)
  4. War Story - 5yo ch gelding - Northern Afleet x Belle Watling (Pulpit) - J. Ortiz - J. Navarro (30-1)
  5. Gun Runner - 4yo ch colt - Candy Ride (ARG) x Quiet Giant (Giant’s Causeway) - F. Geroux - S. Asmussen (9-5)
  6. Mubtaahij (IRE) - 5yo b horse - Dubawi (IRE) x Pennegale (IRE)( Pennekamp) - D. Van Dyke - B. Baffert (12-1)
  7. Churchill (IRE) - 3yo b colt - Galileo (IRE) x Meow (IRE) (Storm Cat) - R. Moore - A. O’Brien (15-1)
  8. West Coast - 3yo b colt - Flatter x Caressing (Honour and Glory) - J. Castellano - B. Baffert (6-1)
  9. Gunnevera - 3yo ch colt - Dialed In x Unbridled Rage (Unbridled) - E. Zayas - A. Sano (30-1)
  10. Pavel - 3yo gr colt - Creative Cause x Mons Venus (Maria’s Mon) - M. Gutierrez - D. O’Neill (20-1)
  11. Collected - 4yo ch colt - City Zip x Helena Bay (GB) (Johannesburg) - M. Garcia - B. Baffert (6-1)
instagram

Champion Songbird sold for $9.5million

Medaglia d’Oro x Ivanavinalot by West Acre
She has a 13-2-0 record from 15 starts

Songbird’s brilliant career began with an 11 race win streak that ended with a gallant nose defeat to future hall of famer Beholder at the Breeders’ Cup. She was the Eclipse Champion 2yo Filly & 3yo Filly. Her big wins include the G1 Del Mar Debutante, G1 Chandelier, G1 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies, G3 Santa Ysabel, G1 Santa Anita Oaks, G2 Summertime Oaks, G1 CCA Oaks, G1 Alabama, G1 Cotillion, G1 Ogden Phipps, and G1 Delaware Handicap. She was a G1 winner at 2, 3 and 4.

Her dam was G2 placed and her half sister Wide Range is the dam of G3 winner Mico Margarita. She’s from the same family of Friel’s for Real. 

She sold to Mandy Pope, joining what must be the most expensive broodmare band’s in the country; she joins fillies like Havre de Grace, Unrivaled Belle and Groupie Doll.

instagram

Caledonia Road draws away from Alluring Star in the G1 Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies