birdeating spider

Happy Halloween from Coco the goliath birdeater! 🕷🎃

The goliath birdeating tarantula is the largest living species of spider in the world. Despite its name, birds are not commonly its prey. Birdeaters are mostly observed eating other arthropods, worms, amphibians, rodents, and lizards. However, they are opportunistic, so small birds are not out of the question, so long as the birdeater can manage to catch one!

7

All my new tarantulas <3
First is my lasiodora parahybana (salmon pink birdeater), next two photos are my heteroscondra maculata (Togo starburst baboon), the the next two photos is my versicolor avicularia (antilles pink toe) ad the last two photos is my avicularia purpurea (purple pinktoe)

youtube

The Brain Scoop:
Two Bats and a Spider

Learning that the spider crawling up my arm could have been as old as I am now was one of the most mind-blowing points of this entire expedition. 

2

Scientific name: Theraphosa blondi

Common Names:

  • Giant bird-eater spider,
  • Giant bird-eating tarantula,
  • Giant tarantula,
  • Goliath Birdeater

Goliath bird-eating spiders are tarantulas of epic proportions. Biggest by mass and coming very close to the giant huntsman for the title of largest spider in the world. As their name suggests, Goliath bird-eaters are certainly big enough to eat a bird, although they rarely do, preferring smaller insects and invertebrates. Interestingly, it was a Victorian explorer who first reported these giant spiders and witnessed one eating a hummingbird.

Like most tarantulas, Goliath bird-eaters are fairly harmless to humans. They only attack when threatened and their bite is no worse than the sting of a wasp. They live in deep burrows in the rainforests of northern South America.

Info from BBC- Nature

Bird-eating Spider || Jim and Sherlock

Sherlock slowly awoke slowly, completely dazed and engulfed in darkness, head spinning as he gave himself a moment to adjust to his surroundings. With a grumble, he assumed he had worked himself to exhaustion again and passed out, moving to sit up. A tug at his wrist stopped him, barely allowing any movement at all. He let out a breath, trying to think of what it could be before he confirmed his fears. Rope. He was bound down, trapped.

Tugging at the binds with a futile effort, his wings ruffled underneath him, alerting him that they were also loose, another damning factor in the situation. Stilling, he decided that movement would do him more harm than good, wrists already slightly raw. A shuffled movement echoed from behind him, someone getting to their feet. “Let me go..” He growled, an unsurpassed anger and annoyance in his voice as he struggled to catch a glimpse of his attacker.