august 26 2014

Tagged by: @redjxy

RULES: ANSWER THE QUESTIONS IN A NEW POST AND TAG BLOGS YOU WOULD LIKE TO GET TO KNOW BETTER

NICKNAME : Lavi
STAR SIGN : Gemini/Cancer
HEIGHT : 5′0″
TIME RIGHT NOW :  11:33AM
LAST THING I GOOGLED : Novel Writing Tips
FAVE MUSIC ARTIST: Rn, I think it’s this youtuber RobertIDK
SONG STUCK IN MY HEAD : Aftermath by As Lions
LAST MOVIE I WATCHED :  Moana
LAST TV SHOW WATCHED :  Once Upon a Time
WHAT ARE YOU WEARING RIGHT NOW : Tank top and black shorts
WHEN DID YOU CREATE YOUR BLOG : OH shit fuck. This one was made on June 8, 2016, but the old one was made August 26, 2014
WHAT KIND OF STUFF DO I POST : Roleplays, random other shit tbh.
DO I HAVE ANY OTHER BLOGS : FUCK OKAY- @telepxthicheart @dragonheartecl @whoisincxntrxl @himitsunochie @noanoyorokobi @mumeinopiero @kejicho @hasunokenshi @imnotaghostiswear
DO I GET ASKS REGULARLY : Not really. :P
WHY DID I CHOOSE MY URL : Because his name is Noiz and there’s such a thing as noise pollution-
GENDER : Male
HOGWARTS HOUSE: Slytherin
POKEMON TEAM:
Mystic
FAVORITE COLOR: Hmmm. Probably green rn.
AVERAGE HOURS OF SLEEP:  I usually go to bed at a time that will allow me to get 8 hours, but I rarely sleep the entire time, and it takes me about an hour to fall asleep anyway
FAVORITE CHARACTER(S): Noiz, Kenny McCormick, Danny Fenton, Tyki Mikk, Mae Borowski
HOW MANY BLANKETS DO I SLEEP WITH: 1, 2, or 3
DREAM JOB: Psychologist, Author, or Youtuber/Twitch Streamer

FOLLOWING :  39
FOLLOWERS : 51

TAGGING: @emptyhandecl @fxrsakenhearts @fcnikkusu @49names

  • person: so what do you blog about on tumblr?
  • me: Frank Anthony Iero, Jr. (born October 31, 1981) is a musician who was the rhythm guitarist and backup vocalist of the alternative rock band My Chemical Romance as well as the vocalist of the post-hardcore band Leathermouth and electronic-hardcore act Death Spells. He has a solo project titled FrnkIero And The Cellabration with an album titled Stomachaches that was released on August 26, 2014. The first single off the album, called "Weighted", premiered on BBC Radio One on July 8, 2014.

We are taught
As children to remember
“Sticks and stones may
Break my bones, but words
Will never hurt me,”
And I can’t speak for anyone else,
But these words became 
The purest truth,
Held above all else
By short four-year-old arms,
Then the still-short arms
Of a five-year-old

It wasn’t until second grade
That my arms grew
And so did my understanding of the phrase
That I still cherished 
Perhaps because it served as a reminder
That words were simply
Air and sound,
And it made sense to me then
That those two things
Are the most harmless in the world 

In sixth grade I learned
Just how wrong I’d been,
That words stung almost 
As much as a slap on the face,
Or left a throbbing ache as if
Someone had punched me
In the ribs 

I felt betrayed and lied to, but
Only for a moment,
Deciding that
Sticks and stones left
Scrapes and bruises
But words only left
Broken hearts and wounded pride,
So maybe my truth was still true

When I turned fifteen,
I was proven wrong again, 
And when I was sixteen
Approaching seventeen,
I saw scars left behind by words
And realized that we say
“Words will never hurt me,”
Because we’re taught to feel
Injuries we can see
And touch and know
The extent of the damage,
Not wounds inflicted on
The heart and mind by 
Vibrations of air over taut vocal chords

We are taught to treat the wounds
That everyone will see,
Wounds that can be explained as something more
Than chemicals tipped further out of balance
By vibrations made by air over tissue
Because we are taught that words
Can’t leave behind scar tissue

And now I speak from experience
When I say that sticks and stones
Will break my bones,
And words will hurt just as much
With the careless, invisible incisions that are known
To fester and sometimes never close
And continue to bleed even when
They should be healed or healing.

—  Sticks and Stones
Every day may not be good, but there is something good in every day!

August 26 2014

I spent a good amount of today reading! I’m at that part of a book where you start to get completely absorbed into the character’s world.  I wish I could get paid to read, It’s all I would do. Read, eat, run, and sleep. That’s all I need to do to be happy! Oh, and cuddle kittens.