andrew norris

10

88th Academy Awards Nominees

BEST MOVIE

  • The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
  • Room – Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Adam McKay – The Big Short
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson – Room
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant as John Fitzgerald
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed as Rocky Balboa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph from The Big Short by Michael Lewis
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy from The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard from The Martian by Andy Weir
  • Room – Emma Donoghue from Room by Emma Donoghue

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran
  • Boy & the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spanish – Ciro Guerra
  • Mustang (France) in Turkish – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian – László Nemes
  • Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic – Naji Abu Nowar
  • A War (Denmark) in Danish – Tobias Lindholm

BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

  • Body Team 12 – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Bear Story – Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas
  • Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
  • Sanjay’s Super Team – Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

BEST LIVE ACTION FILM

  • Ave Maria – Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
  • Day One – Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay – Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok – Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyrics by Ahamad Balshe (Belly), Stephan Moccio, Jason “Daheala” Quenneville, Abel Tesfaye (The Weeknd)
  • “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyrics by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from Youth – Music and Lyrics by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre – Music and Lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen
  • The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Martian – Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan
69th BAFTA Nominees

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORT – Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN – Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT – Alejandro G. Iñárritu

LEADING ACTOR
BRYAN CRANSTON – Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – The Revenant
MATT DAMON – The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER
– The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON – Room
CATE BLANCHETT – Carol
MAGGIE SMITH – The Lady in the Van
SAOIRSE RONAN – Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BENICIO DEL TORO – Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA – Beasts of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO – Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE – Bridge of Spies

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER – Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS – Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET – Steve Jobs
ROONEY MARA – Carol

Keep reading

10

69th British Academy Film Awards

Best Film

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Adam McKay – The Big Short
  • Ridley Scott – The Martian
  • Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
  • Brie Larson – Room as Joy “Ma” Newsome
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd / Margaret Fairchild
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Madge Kehoe
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

Best Original Screenplay

  • Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve – Inside Out
  • Alex Garland – Ex Machina
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight
  • Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Emma Donoghue – Room
  • Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
  • Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short
  • Phyllis Nagy – Carol
  • Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Outstanding British Film

  • 45 Years
  • Amy
  • Brooklyn
  • The Danish Girl
  • Ex Machina
  • The Lobster

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • The Assassin
  • Force Majeure
  • Theeb
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales

Best Animated Film

  • Inside Out
  • Minions
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Documentary

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • He Named Me Malala
  • Listen to Me Marlon
  • Sherpa

Outstanding Bebut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist
  • Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming
  • Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story
  • Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins – Sicario
  • Janusz Kamiński – Bridge of Spies
  • Edward Lachman – Carol
  • Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant
  • John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Produciton Design

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen
  • Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design

  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan

Best Editing

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Best Original Music

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • The Revenant – Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Sound

  • Bridge of Spies – Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor
  • The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

Best Short Animation

  • Edmond
  • Manoman
  • Prologue

Best Short Film

  • Elephant
  • Mining Poems of Odes
  • Operator
  • Over
  • Samuel-613

EE Rising Star Awards

  • John Boyega
  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley
88th Academy Awards Nominees

Best Picture
The Big Short, Adam McKay
Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg
Brooklyn, John Crowley
The Martian, Ridley Scott
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room, Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

Actor in a Leading Role
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Keep reading

88th Academy Awards Winners

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short, Adam McKay
Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg
Brooklyn, John Crowley
The Martian, Ridley Scott
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room, Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy - WINNER

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant - WINNER
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies - WINNER
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room - WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl - WINNER
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Keep reading

69th EE BAFTA Awards Winners

BEST FILM

THE BIG SHORT – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon — WINNER
SPOTLIGHT – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

DIRECTOR

THE BIG SHORT – Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN – Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT – Alejandro G. Iñárritu — WINNER

LEADING ACTOR

BRYAN CRANSTON – Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – The Revenant — WINNER
MATT DAMON – The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS

ALICIA VIKANDER – The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON – Room — WINNER
CATE BLANCHETT – Carol
MAGGIE SMITH – The Lady in the Van
SAOIRSE RONAN – Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BENICIO DEL TORO – Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA – Beasts of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO – Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE – Bridge of Spies — WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALICIA VIKANDER – Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS – Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET – Steve Jobs — WINNER
ROONEY MARA – Carol

Keep reading