andrea leigh

This lady up here is Andrea Romano, the voice director behind “Avatar: The Last Airbender,” and “The Legend of Korra.” Because of her, not only were we able to be blessed with such wonderful voice actors as Dante Basco, and Janet Varney, but it’s her direction that really helped bring to life the characters that Bryke created. 

Moments that I am personally thankful for: 

  • The way Asami’s voice shakes just a bit when she mentions her dad in the finale
  • Pretty much everything uttered by Zuko.
    • But especially in “The Day of Black Sun, Part 2,” when he confronts Ozai, and you can hear Zuko’s voice catch in his throat when he says “My father,” like he’s truly realizing just how fucked up his relationship with Ozai was. 
  • The way Aang’s voice warbles in “The Storm,” when he says “I don’t want to talk about it,” and earlier in”Winter Solstice,” when he’s talking to Hei Bei, and you can hear his voice crack just a bit when he says “You’re upset and angry because your home was burned down.”
  • Korra. Need I say more?
  • The way Mai’s voice breaks just a bit when she breaks up with Zuko in “The Beach.”
    • Actually, everything related to Mai, really, given what we learned at Fan World.
10

88th Academy Awards Nominees

BEST MOVIE

  • The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
  • Room – Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Adam McKay – The Big Short
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson – Room
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant as John Fitzgerald
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed as Rocky Balboa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph from The Big Short by Michael Lewis
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy from The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard from The Martian by Andy Weir
  • Room – Emma Donoghue from Room by Emma Donoghue

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran
  • Boy & the World – Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spanish – Ciro Guerra
  • Mustang (France) in Turkish – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian – László Nemes
  • Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic – Naji Abu Nowar
  • A War (Denmark) in Danish – Tobias Lindholm

BEST DOCUMENTARY - FEATURE

  • Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SHORT SUBJECT

  • Body Team 12 – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Bear Story – Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas
  • Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
  • Sanjay’s Super Team – Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

BEST LIVE ACTION FILM

  • Ave Maria – Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
  • Day One – Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay – Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok – Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyrics by Ahamad Balshe (Belly), Stephan Moccio, Jason “Daheala” Quenneville, Abel Tesfaye (The Weeknd)
  • “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyrics by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from Youth – Music and Lyrics by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren
  • “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre – Music and Lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen
  • The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Martian – Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

Best Picture
“The Big Short”
“Bridge Of Spies"
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”


Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - “The Revenant”
Adam McKay - “The Big Short”
George Miller - “Mad Max Fury Road”
Lenny Abrahamson - “Room”
Tom McCarthy - “Spotlight”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett - “Carol”
Brie Larson - “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence - “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling - “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan - “Brooklyn”

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston - “Trumbo”
Matt Damon - “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio - “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender - “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne - “The Danish Girl”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - “The Big Short”  
Tom Hardy - “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo - “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance - “Bridge Of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone - “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh - “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara - “Carol”
Rachel McAdams - “Spotlight”  
Alicia Vikander - “The Danish Girl"
Kate Winslet - “Steve Jobs”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Drew Goddard - “The Martian”
Nick Hornby - “Brooklyn”
Adam McKay & Charles Randolph - “The Big Short”
Phyllis Nagy - “Carol”
Emma Donoghue - “Room”

Best Original Screenplay
Matt Charman, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - “Bridge Of Spies
Alex Garland - “Ex Machina”
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve - “Inside Out”
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer - “Spotlight”
Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savage, Alan Wenkus - “Straight Outta COmpton”

Best Film Editing
Hank Corwin - “The Big Short”
Margaret Sixel - “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Tom McArdle - “Spotlight”
Stephen Mirrione - “The Revenant”
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey - “Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Production Design

“Bridge Of Spies” 
“The Danish Girl” 
“Mad Max: Fury Road” 
“The Martian” 
“The Revenant”

Best Foreign Langauge Feature
“Embrace Of The Serpent”
“Mustang” 
“Son Of Saul” 
“Theeb” 
“A War”

Best Score
Carter Burwell - “Carol” 
Ennio Morricone - “The Hateful Eight
Thomas Newman - “Bridge Of Spies” 
Johann Johannson - “Sicario”
John Williams - “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Visual Effects
“Ex Machina”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins -“Sicario”

Edward Lachman - “Carol”

Emmanuel Lubezki - “The Revenant”

Robert Richardson -“The Hateful Eight”

John Seale -“Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Documentary Feature

“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look Of Silence”
“What Happened Miss Simone”
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

“Anomalisa” 
“Boy And The World" 
“Inside Out” 
“Shaun The Sheep Movie”
"When Marnie Was There”

Best Sound Editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road” 
“The Martian” 
“The Revenant” 
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

“Bride Of Spies”

“Mad Max: Fury Road” 

“The Martian” 
“The Revenant” 
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road” 
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out The Window And Disappeared”
“The Revenant” 

Best Costume Design

“Carol”
“Cinderella” 
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road” 
“The Revenant”

Best Song

“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades Of Grey”

“Manta Ray” from“Racing Extinction”

“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground

“Simple Song 3” from “Youth”

“Writing’s On The Wall” from“Spectre”