I’ve been getting a few messages about the differences between the canines featured on this blog. Though I plan to make detailed pages of each species in the future, here’s a little info on each species.
Side-striped jackals (Canis adustus) are characterized by a white or silver marking running along their sides, as well as a long, white-tipped tail. They’re the larger of the two ‘true jackal’ species, and the most widely distributed of the two. They’re extremely shy creatures and primarily dwells in woodland and scrub areas opposed to their cousins on the open plains. Side-striped jackals eat less meat then their cousins, fruit accounting for nearly 30% of their diet in rural areas.
Black-backed jackals (Canis mesomelas), also known as silver-backed jackals, are the world’s oldest living canine species, dating back to the Pleistocene. Like side-striped jackals, black-backed jackals are monogamous and tend to live in small family groups. Though commonly depicted as scavengers, black backed jackals have been know to hunt larger prey such as impala and springbok. They also display sexual dimorphism, with male black-backed jackals having darker, more graphic saddles than females.
Though commonly referred to as the Golden jackal, Canis aureus is closer related to wolves. They are able to produce fertile hybrids with dogs, gray wolves, and African golden wolves, while the side-striped and black-backs can only breed with their respective species. This small but adaptable canine is found in Africa, Europe, and Asia with many various subspecies. They are commonly depicted in Indian and English folklore, including a golden jackal named Tabaqui from Rudyard Kipling’s, The Jungle Book.
The African golden wolf (Canis anthus)is the newest canine species to have been discovered. Golden wolves exist in a variety of shapes and sizes depending upon their environment, from the stalky Egyptian wolf subspecies, to the lean Serengeti wolf which greatly resembles coyotes and jackals. They were considered an African variation of the golden jackal until 2015, where a series of analyses on the species' DNA demonstrated that it was in fact distinct from the golden jackal.
The aardwolf is a relatively small insectivorous animal, native to areas of east and southern Africa. They are closely related to hyenas and have the same characteristic slope to their back as their hind legs and shorter than their forelegs. They are not endangered and are actually relatively numerous and live in various protected areas in their range. To maintain their numbers, their habitat must continue to be protected from urbanization and expansion of farm land.
Their name means “earth-wolf” in Afrikaans, probably due to the fact that they sleep in underground burrows during the day. At night, they use their long sticky tongues to feed on termites and other insects. They are careful not to over-harvest or destroy the termite mounds so that they can continue to feed from them over time.
Anubis attended the weighing scale during the “Weighing of the Heart,” in which it was determined whether a soul would be allowed to enter the realm of the dead.
Hellhound are often assigned to guard the entrances to the world of the dead, such as graveyards and burial grounds, or undertake other duties related to the afterlife or the supernatural, such as hunting lost souls or guarding a supernatural treasure.
Taged by @elvendara
Rules :answer 20 questions and tag 20 followers you would like to know better .
Name : ;)
Nickname: doggos ,Lyn ,cream ,
Zodiac sign : Taurus
Orientation : ??? Not sure yet ??
Favourite fruit : ew
Favourite season : winter
Favourite flower: iris
Favourite scent: vanilla and rain
Favourite colour/s: purple, green cream ,brown
Favourite animal : servals /cats in genral or hyenas/African wolf dogs / caines in genral
Coffe / tea or not chocolate ?
Average hours of sleep: 7-9
Cat or dog person: both
Number of blankets ? 1
Ideal trip: maybe someware wild and forest but has towns to.
Blog created: early 2017 /late 2016