The-United-Colors-of-Benetton

10

SUBMISSION

Shirin Abedinirad

Shirin Abedinirad was born in 1986, in Tabriz, Iran. In 2002, she began her artistic activities with painting. She studied graphic design and fashion design at Dr. Shariaty University in Tehran, where her research focused on conceptual art and the ways in which it overlaps with fashion design.

While studying fashion design, she began working as a model. In 2010, Shirin was chosen as the face of United Colors of Benetton F/W International Campaign. As part of the campaign, she was invited to work with Benetton’s research center, Fabrica, in Treviso, Italy.

Around this time, she started engaging in performance art pieces around Iran, confronting issues of gender, sexuality, and human compassion. She has also put on public shows in Spain, Turkey and India. Since 2012, Shirin has been making video art, exploring the notion of self and identity with moving images. She studied under critically-acclaimed Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami. In both her performance pieces and videos, she designs her own costumes, props, and sets.   Her Tumblr

I was tagged by wuyifun & senpie-notice-me Thanks and have fun at the rodeo!

Name: Chantel

Nickname: Don’t have one

Birthday: October 6

Star sign: Libra (doesn’t even describe me tbh)

Gender: Female

Height: 5'6

Sexual Orientation: Straight

Romantic Orientation: Straight

Fave color: Green

Time and date currently: May 23, 5:24 pm

Average hours of sleep: 8-9

Lucky number: 7

Last thing I googled: Soundcloud

First word that comes to mind: Sleep

One place that makes me happy: Home

How many blankets do I sleep under: 2

Favorite Fictional Character: idk

Celebrity crush: idk

Fave book: The Outsiders

Fave anime: I don’t watch anime

Fave TV shows: Anything on History Channel, Workaholics

Fave musician/band: Arctic Monkeys

Dream Holiday: Go to Europe

Wearing rn: United Colors of Benetton shirt with white short shorts

Last book I read: To Kill a Mockingbird

I tag~ kathwu12, iiscodisco, biceps-and-bootyshorts, unicorn-neymar, acercrea, backside-triple-cork, stephanatorloves, blaugrana-af, blaszczykowskikuba, melisquish and to anyone else who wants to do this!

Wow!

1980s united colors of Benetton Barbie dolls are so rad !

#barbie #unitedcolorsofbenetton #benetton #dollcollector #toycollector #barbiecollector #barbiestyle #1980s #fashion #vintage #retro #nostalgia #luxe #luxury #toys #toy #doll #dolls #ken #teresa #christie #kira #olivierotoscani

30% off on United Colors of Benetton Black Sneakers

30% off on United Colors of Benetton Black Sneakers

Now get 30% off on United Colors of Benetton Black Sneakers

United Colors of Benetton Black Sneakers

Available On MRP Offer Price    Buy Now  

Rs. 3299 Rs. 2309    Click Here PRODUCT INFO & CARE

Spruce up your look when you wear this pair of sneakers by United Colors Of Benetton. Crafted using rubber, the sole will keep your feet at comfort all day long. Team these…

View On WordPress