British soldiers liberated from a Japanese POW camp in Sumatra sit on the steps of an Allied ambulance reading about and discussing the American atomic bomb being dropped on Hiroshima. Singapore. August 1945.
Native to the montane forests of Northen Sumatra, (typically 1800 - 2100 metres above sea level) N. jamban is distinct among Nepenthes in its particularly infundibular (funnel shaped) pitchers and its narrow operculum containing 20 - 30 visible glands concentrated at its apex. (glands not visible in these photos.
Top left is a terrestrial pitcher while top right and bottom are upper pitchers. (a particular Nepenthes species’pitchers size and shape is usually affected by whether or not a pitcher is close to or on the ground or attatched to the climbing vine and therefore elevated. Lower pitchers tend to be larger, wider and more colourful while upper pitchers are more slender and less colourful, FYI. :))
A Mentawai woman with sharpened teeth. The Mentawai are an ethnic group indigenous to the Mentawai islands - a chain of islands in the western part of Indonesia. The women sharpen their teeth with a chisel for aesthetic reasons (as a rite of passage). Reportedly they do so with their teeth in order to mimic those of a shark.
It is often overlooked, as it sits motionless inside the canopy or just below, quickly flying to a new location if disturbed. Its foliage-green color provides excellent camouflage.It feeds largely on soft figs. The broadbill’s feeding habits helps to distribute the seeds of the fig around the forest floor. The female usually lays between two to three whitish eggs, and the young fledge after twenty-two to twenty-three days.
View from the south of the volcano Krakatau with cloud cap. Photograph taken on the United States Naval Observatory expedition to Sumatra. The eleven member team, of which astronomer Edward Emerson Barnard of Yerkes Observatory was a participant.
The Bornean orangutan population declined by 60% in the past 60 years and is projected to decline by 82% over 75 years. Its range has become patchy throughout Borneo, being largely extirpated from various parts of the island, including the southeast. The largest remaining population is found in the forest around the Sabangau River, but this environment is at risk.