The Temminck’s tragopan is a medium-sized, approximately 64 cm long, pheasant in the genus Tragopan. The male is a stocky red-and-orange bird with white-spotted plumage, black bill and pink legs. It has a bare blue facial skin, inflatable dark-blue lappet and horns. The female is a white-spotted brown bird with blue circular eye skin. The diet consists mainly of berries, grass and plants. The Temminck’s tragopan is distributed in forests of northern South Asia, from northeast India, northwest Vietnam, Tibet and northern provinces of China.photo credits: allandoopheasantry, zetaboards, Peter Stubbs
Polyplectron bicalcaratum (Galliformes - Phasianidae), the Grey Peacock pheasant or Burmese Peacock-Pheasant, is the national bird of Myanmar (Burma).
There are four subspecies that are found in the tropical forests of south-east Asia. This species can be distinguished from other Polyplectron species by the overall grayish brown plumage that is finely mottled with drak gray, white and buff.
Males have metallic bluish-green ocelli on the wings and mantle. Each tail feather is marked with two large metallic green, with a tint of purple, ocelli. The cheeks and throat are white and he has a gray upright crest that leans forward in courtship displays. The female is much smaller and duller than the male. The ocelli is not near as bright or large as well.
The Oriental small-clawed otter, also known as the Asian small-clawed otter, Aonyx cinerea (Carnivora - Mustelidae), is the smallest of the world’s otters.
As well as its size, the Asian short-clawed otter can be distinguished from other otters by its small claws, after which it is named, and the incomplete webbing between digits. These tiny claws, which do not protrude beyond the ends of the fingers, enhance the manual dexterity of this otter as it handles prey.
Aonyx cinerea has a large distribution, ranging from north-western and south-western India, through southern China and the Malay Peninsula, to Sumatra, Java, Borneo and the Riau Archipelago (Indonesia), and Palawan Island in the Philippines.
This species is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, and listed on Appendix II of CITES.
In the late 1500’s, in Bedburg, Germany, people rarely ventured forth from the safety of their homes after twilight. The fear of being taken by some unknown being, or ripped apart by a ravenous monster were at the forefront of their minds. In that age, a legend was born that has survived countless generations; some 500 years. This would be one of the first well documented werewolf legends in history of a man-beast first preying on helpless children, before eventually turning his attention to larger victims; ultimately raping, killing and devouring them. The people of Bedburg had no idea the man responsible was, in fact, one of their own.
His name was Peter Stubbe. Peter’s vicious murders and feeding frenzy continued as children disappeared from the village at an alarming rate. Bodies of the victims were sometimes found ripped into pieces, and then again, sometimes only pieces of the victim’s bodies were ever found.
After being caught, Peter was tortured severely, upon which he confessed to being a werewolf. He claimed he made a pact with Satan, who imbued him with the ability to change into a hungry, greedy wolf. He was executed in a most heinous manner; his body broken and beheaded. Peter’s daughter was also burned alive beside him to end his bloodline.