Museum-Monday

The Galactic Armillary

This stunning sculpture is inspired by armillary spheres of antiquity, but its content captures our modern understanding of the universe. Early armillaries, dating back to the second century AD, were used as tools to derive the coordinates of a star or planet on the sky. Later models, served as geocentric teaching aids, demonstrating the motion of celestial bodies as viewed from Earth.

The Museum’s armillary, 18 feet (5.5 m) across, and weighing 3,500 pounds (1,600 kg), instead places our Milky Way galaxy at the center, is positioned to demonstrate New York City’s galactic address — its precise location — at the moment the Planetarium opened. Of the many rings, the one representing the plane of our galaxy is sectioned into octants as a symbolic guide for the future of space navigation.

Armillaries are thought to be derived from an invention of the Greek mathematician Archimedes. 

See this sculpture in the Rose Center for Earth and Space

2

sophs-style:

Sophie Turner attended the 2017 Met Gala held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art on Monday (1st May) in New York City.

The ‘Game of Thrones’ actress stunned in an off-white and nude lace applique motif Louis Vuitton gown, which also featured feminine ruffled shoulder trains that floated behind her. Repossi earrings, swept-back locks and shimmery eyes finished off her look.

youtube

Video up! Visiting the Jim Henson Exhibit at MoPOP! 

sanguinarysanguinity  asked:

What is the issue with Bucky Barnes's display in the museum exhibit?

The biggest problem with the Bucky Barnes display in the museum exhibit is that it contradicts itself (and other things mentioned in the films).

Here’s the transcript of the display (thanks to magpieandwhale for the transcript and the image!):

A Fallen Comrade
James Buchanan “Bucky” Barnes


When Bucky Barnes first met Steve Rogers on the playgrounds of Brooklyn, little did he know that he was forging a bond that would take him to the battlefields of Europe and beyond.

Born in 1916, Barnes grew up the oldest child of four. An excellent athlete who also excelled in the classroom, Barnes enlisted in the Army shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor. After winter training at Camp McCoy, Wisconsin, Barnes and the rest of the 107th shipped out to the Italian front. Captured by Hydra troops later that fall, Barnes endured long periods of isolation, depravation [sic] and torture. But his will was strong. In an ironic twist of fate, his prison camp was liberated by none other than his childhood friend, Steve Rogers, now Captain America.

Reunited, Barnes and Rogers led Captain America’s newly formed unit, The Howling Commandos. Barnes’ marksmanship was invaluable as Rogers and his team destroyed Hydra bases and disrupted Nazi troop movements throughout the European Theater.

Bucky Barnes
1917–1944

So straight away, the most obvious mistake in this display is that we are given two birth-years for Bucky (1916 and 1917). These dates also contradict the dossier on Bucky from Avengers, which lists his birth-year as 1922 (it also lists his place of birth as Shelbyville, Indiana, which is 616 canon and I hug that close to my chest because that’s where my grandma is from).

The display also gets the dates of Bucky’s military service off— it says he enlisted “shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor,” which implies that he enlisted somewhere between December 1941 and February 1942. That is quite possible, but then it goes on to say that he and the rest of the 107th shipped out to the Italian front in the fall, which would be Fall 1942, even though Captain America opens in Spring 1943. Now, it’s possible that Bucky had gone to Europe and then came back for leave, but it seems pretty unlikely. It seems far more likely that he would have been gone for training for a couple of months, returned to New York for a short leave, and then shipped out with the 107th from there. (If I am incorrect on this, someone please correct me.)

There is also, of course, the question of Bucky’s death date versus Steve’s crash into the ice. Bucky’s death date here is listed as 1944, while Steve’s crash apparently took place in late February or early March 1945 (based on the newspaper date of March 5, 1945 announcing his disappearance). These are actually the only two dates I think are 100% accurate in the entire Captain America franchise.

Leaving aside the headache the wacky dates give anyone trying to write fic that fits into the timeline, it really bugs me that apparently nobody—in the props department or the rest of the production crew—noticed the glaring discrepancy in Bucky’s birth-year. (I do feel like I should note that typos do happen in museums, and I have seen much worse than this one in actualfax museum exhibits.)