The indigo bunting is a small seed-eating bird in the family Cardinalidae or cardinal. It is migratory, ranging from southern Canada to northern Florida during the breeding season, and from southern Florida to northern South America during the winter. It often migrates by night, using the stars to navigate. Its habitat is farmland, brush areas, and open woodland. The indigo bunting is a small bird, with a length of 11.5–13 cm. It displays sexual dimorphism
in its coloration; the male is a vibrant blue in the summer and a brown
color during the winter months, while the female is brown year-round.
…a species of cardinal that occurs in Colombia and Venezuela. Vermilion cardinals typically inhabit subtropical or tropical dry shrublands and dense thorny thickets. Like other cardinals this species primarily on seeds, grains and the occasional insect.
…Also simply known as the Yellow Grosbeak, Pheucticus chrysopeplus is a species of “Cardinal” (Cardinalidae) that occurs on the Pacific slope of Mexico from central Sonora to northwestern Oaxaca and in southern Chiapas and Guatemala. Yellow Grosbeaks typically occur in trees in forest/edge woodlands and like other grosbeaks they feed almost exclusively on seeds, using their powerful beaks to crush them.
The Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus), often called the Desert cardinal, can be found in a region spanning from the American Southwest to Oaxaca, Mexico. It is one of an exclusively New World songbird clade, the cardinalids, sharing a genus with the more famous Northern cardinal and the Vermilion cardinal of South America. It is commonly found in scrubland, especially near small streams. Unlike the Northern cardinal (with which it has been known to interbreed) it has proven to be less amenable to habitat disruptions created by human development, pressuring breeding populations in numerous places throughout its range.
I’ve consistently had one male Rose-breasted Grosbeak at my feeder since April 27th. I suspect he was kept here by the horrible weather.
But as I sat by the window this morning, I started to get confused; I’d look from my feeder to the neighbor’s and the bird seemed to have moved. Every time I looked up there was another grosbeak. I thought I was losing my mind!
So far, I’ve counted 5 different individuals today, and there are probably more in the woods. This migration season has been weird!
“…I suppose I– I will not go one minute without bombardment… P-Pl– Please, hurt me and call me what you like, j-just please forgive me for having this round of v-visitors de–desensitize me, s-so to speak…”