The Banded Kingfisher, Lacedo pulchella (Coraciiformes - Alcedinidae), is a small kingfisher up to 20 cm, which regularly raises and lowers crown feathers. Male of nominate race has bright blue crown. This species is found widely through Southeast Asia.
…a striking species of kingfisher (Alcedinidae) which is endemic to the Philippines. Spotted wood kingfishers typically inhabit subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, where they are typically seen near bodies of water. Like most kingfishers A. lindsayi feeds mainly on fish which are caught via plunge diving.
Common kingfishers are widely distributed over Europe, Asia, and North Africa. Although these birds are not listed as endangered, their populations are vulnerable to various threats.
It is thought that only a half of the fledglings survive more than a week or two, and only a quarter of adult birds survive from one breeding season to the next. Despite high breeding productivity, weather conditions can also cause significant mortality. Populations can take many years to recover from a bad winter and flooding in the summer can make fishing difficult, resulting in starvation of the brood.
Kingfishers are high up in the food chain, and therefore extremely vulnerable to build-up of chemicals. Industrial pollution and contamination by agricultural run-off kills the fish birds rely on, effectively excluding the birds from many stretches of river that would otherwise be suitable habitats.
As if that were not enough, traffic and window collisions are other known causes of death. The main predator is the domestic cat, but rats can also be a serious problem [source].
With so many threats, legal protection of the species in its range is not sufficient, requiring that their habitat be preserved and also to ensure that it maintains a good environmental quality. Otherwise, the trend of existing populations will be reduced.
Pelargopsis capensis (Coraciiformes - Alcedinidae) is a large kingfisher, native to Southeast Asia, with a characteristic huge bill that gives it its common name. Mostly solitary, Stork-billed kingfishers are rarely sighted because they are shy and less noisy than other kingfishers.
The Woodland Kingfisher, Halcyon senegalensis (Coraciiformes - Alcedinidae) is a beautiful blue bird common across sub-Saharan Africa, occupying a wide variety of woodland and savanna habitats. It is quite an adaptable hunter, feeding mainly insects but also small vertebrates, such as fish, snakes and even other birds.
The Rufous-collared Kingfisher, Actenoides concretus (Coraciiformes - Alcedinidae) is a Near Threatened species native to Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand; and extinct of Singapore.
The adult Rufous-collared Kingfisher is a medium-sized bird with a generously proportioned head.
Aussie icon watching for prey on a log. Cathedral ranges, Buxton, Victoria, Australia.
The Laughing Kookaburra, Dacelo novaeguineae (Coraciiformes - Alcedinidae) is a carnivorous bird native to eastern Australia. It has also been introduced to parts of New Zealand, Tasmania and Western Australia.
Male and female adults are similar in plumage, which is predominantly brown and white. A common and familiar bird, this species of kookaburra is well known for its laughing call (listen here).
Blue love by o0oRichard
A male kingfisher is giving its freshly caught fish to the female. This is part of there mating ritual.
Alcedinidae,Alcedo atthis,Animal,Animalia,Aves,Bird,Common Kingfisher,Dier,Eurasian Kingfisher,Fauna,Female,Ijsvogel,Kingfisher,Male,Man,Nature,Natuur,River Kingfisher,Vogel,Vrouw,email@example.com,http://ift.tt/1a829zT Richard Guijt Photography