18.0 mm

6

4/19/2017         Phidippus otiosus - Adult Female,   SUCH A BEAUTY!!!!

Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Phidippus
No Taxon (otiosus group)
Species otiosus (Phidippus otiosus)

Other Common Names
Canopy Jumping Spider

Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
See the World Spider Catalog.

Edwards (1) considers this to be part of a species group, but the taxonomy is not clear.

Explanation of Names
Author of species is Hentz, 1846. Species name otiosus is a Latin adjective for free, at leisure (1).

Size
Body length 8-12 mm (male), 12-18 mm (female)

Identification
Carapace dark brown with white hairs along the sides. Abdomen is brown above with distinctive pattern in orangish. Chelicerae of both male and female irridescent, usually green, but sometimes purple (2).

Keys for recognizing specimens of Phidippus regius, P. otiosus and P. audax are described in:
Edwards G.B. 1981. The regal jumping spider Phidippus regius (Araneae: Salticidae). Ent. Circ., Florida Dept. Agric. Consumers Service, Gainesville, 223: 1-3, 4 f. (PDF) (HTML)

All information from BugGuide

The Reward of a Rainy Day by Vaidas M 

Beautiful evening light falling on the cliffs near Cap de Formentor in Northern Mallorca. 

Our second day in Mallorca was initially not looking that great - as we arrived at the northern town of Port de Pollença, the sky was covered in grey cloud and it kept raining almost constantly. After a few hours in town we were considering just heading back to the hotel in Palma, but we decided to visit the Northern peninsula of Cap de Formentor before heading South. The sky started clearing up and it suddenly became obvious that there was good potential for a beautiful sunset, and the sky certainly didn’t disappoint eventually! 

This is a long exposure taken using the B+W 3.0 10 stop ND filter, Lee ND grad was used to balance the exposure between the cliffs and the sky. Nikon D90 + Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 B+W 3.0 + Lee 0.9 ND HG 18 mm | f/5.3 | ISO 200 | 186 sec Explored | August 8th, 2011: #304. 

enrique262  asked:

I understand you can shoot .38 rounds from any .357 revolver, so, are there any other calibers that can work with a second one like that?

Off the top of my head:
.44 magnum and .44 special, (sometimes .44 russian,  at least ive seen it done)

7.63 Mauser will function in some 7.62 Tokarev firearms but not vis versa.

Just because it fits does not mean you should shoot it, however. The pressure difference could seriously hurt you or the firearm.

Most of the time cartridge capability depends on the gun.  
The Medusa M47, for example, can chamber and fire all of these calibers due to its special extractor that engages the rims of auto cartridges.

  • 9 x 17 short
  • .380 Revolver 
  • 9 x 18 Ultra 
  • 9 x 18 Makarov 
  • 9 mm Browning(long) 
  • 9 mm Glisenti 
  • 9 mm Largo 
  • 9 mm IMI 
  • 9 mm Mauser
  • 9 x 19 Parabellum 
  • 9 mm Rimmed 
  • 9 x 23 Steyr 
  • 9 mm Win Mag 
  • 9 mm Police 
  • 9 x 23 Winchester 
  • 9 mm Federal 
  • 9 x 22 R Jap 
  • .38 ACP 
  • .38 Super
  • .38 Long Colt 
  • .38 Short Colt 
  • .38 S & W 
  • .38 Special 
  • .356 TS&W 
  • .357 Magnum
  • probably anythign else with a 9mm/.380 projectile and straight wall case, if it isnt too long.
Request Queue

Request | Masterlist | FAQ

Updated: 18/05/2017 (DD/MM/YYYY)

Request Delay: 5-6 days

~

Cleff Kissing Headcanons

Cleff Meeting The Parents

Cleff Smut

Cleff With Jealous/Possessiveness

Clony Tickle War

Jannah Dating Headcanons

Jeff Atkin’s Little Sibling Dating Clay

Jeff Atkins Smut

Jeff Atkins With Chubby!Reader

Jeff x Reader x Tony Dating

Justlex With After Fight!Alex and Caring!Justin

Justlex With Desirable!Justin and Jealous!Alex

Justlex With Justin Taking Alex On A Date With Borrowed Cash

Justlex With Jealous Justin

Montgomery De La Cruz Crushing On Cheerleader Reader

Reader x Sex Would Include…

Sklay Pregnancy

Taffy With Grumpy!Jeff

Tyler Down Photography Project

Tyler Down Social Media Headcanons

Tyler Down With Crush On Reader

Zach Dempsey and Prom