150ng

My blood is messed up

No, that’s not some philosophical metaphor, I mean it literally. My sleep study included getting a full lab (advanced blood panel) and the results are not good.

First of all, my ferritin levels are at about 6-7ng/ml, when the regular range is (usually) 15-150ng/ml. My hemoglobin level is terrible, and my b-12 levels are severely low. This is stressful!

So, I’ve been prescribed b-12 injections to give to myself once a week, which I’m not too worried about, except I’m a little nervous about giving myself a shot with a 1" needle 😕! And a special type of prescription iron supplement to try to get everything a little more balanced. So, my body basically sucks at erythropoiesis (red blood cell formation) and my red blood cells that I do have are having a really hard time being efficient. My body is not absorbing b-12 and I don’t have celiac disease or anything like that, so it’s kind of odd. My doctor said she believes that I have both Pernicious Anemia and Iron Deficiency Anemia 😔 Can’t my body do SOMETHING right?! Like wtf. They said that if they can get my levels up to a reasonable level, my body may be able to correct itself.