*wir

Tilda Swinton might play The Ancient One in Marvel’s Doctor Strange

According to The Hollywood Reporter, another award-winning actor is about to get swept up in the ever-expanding Marvel Cinematic Universe. That actor is Tilda Swinton, and she’s reportedly “in negotiations” to join the Doctor Strange movie as the mysterious and magical Ancient One. In the comics, The Ancient One is a very elderly man (like, very elderly) who once held the title of Earth’s Sorcerer Supreme—which basically means that he was the best magic guy. Eventually, he has to train an apprentice to be the new best magic guy, and—at the risk of spoiling a decades-old plot point—he settles on a doctor named Stephen Strange.

Full story at avclub.com

youtube

Jenny Lewis pays tribute to her Hollywood past with a star-studded new video

Jenny Lewis and Vanessa Bayer must have engaged in a little tit for tat recently. Yesterday, Bayer launched a Lewis-centric episode of her web series, Sound Advice With Janessa Slater, and today Lewis premiered the music video for “She’s Not Me,” starring not only Bayer, but also Fred Armisen and Girls’ Zosia Mamet. Feist and Leo Fitzpatrick also make appearances in the clip, which apes several projects from Lewis’ Hollywood past, including The Golden Girls, The Wizard, Pleasantville, and Troop Beverly Hills. Bonus points to Armisen for his stunningly realistic portrayal of Sophia Petrillo, right down to the fuzzy pink bathrobe. Bayer’s Shelley Long isn’t half bad, either.

More at avclub.com

So, I’ve been babysitting most of the day, and one of the girls wanted to draw with my ‘proper artist pencils’. So I drew her a quick, scruffy face just to show her how you’re supposed to hold them and be gentle with them. And then I said she could draw the hair, if she wanted, but she went another step forward and drew a body as well and

Keep reading

Realizing that the characters in the Wreck-it Ralph universe are just video game characters so if something happens to the arcade outside of their world it could affect them greatly


Remembering that to the outside world they’re only video games so the effect they have is minor at best to the humans.


Realizing that if Litwack dies and the arcade is closed they could all be sold to different owners and possibly never see each other again.


REALIZING THAT IS THE WORLD FUCKING ENDED THEY WOULDN’T EVEN KNOW BECAUSE THEY CAN’T SEE THROUGH THE SCREENS, OR WORSE, THEY DO KNOW AND JUST HAVE TO WAIT FOR EITHER OBLITERATION TO HAPPEN OR FOR THE POWER TO FINALLY FAIL. HOLDING EACH OTHER CLOSE AS THEY WAIT FOR THE END.

10 People I Want to Get to Know

Name: Anthony Brent McBride

Time and Date: May 27, 2015 1:00 P.M.

Average Hours of Sleep: Ehh like 7 I think

Last Thing I Googled: Oklahoma! the Musical, I’m a dork I know

Nickname: I don’t really have any! Some people used to call me Antwon but that kind of died out. My friend calls me buttface but I consider that a term of endearment. loquacious-zombie

Birthday: January 14, 1995

Gender: Male

Height: 5’8 or something like that I’m incredibly short

Favorite Color: Yellow/green/anything that isn’t too in yo face ya feel

One Place that Makes Me Happy: My house/bed.

Favorite Movies: oh geez, there are so many. Bridesmaids, The Bridges of Madison County, Superstar, Sixteen Candles, Legally Blonde, Into the Woods, One for the Money, Up, The Breakfast Club, Perks of Being a Wallflower, Dinner for Shmucks, Baby Mama, basically anything with Amy Poehler/Tina Fey/Paul Rudd, the list goes on and on

What I’m Wearing Right Now: Oh I’m so glad you asked. A t-shirt from target and candy cane pajama pants. Happy holidays everyone. #styleicon

Last Book I Read: I’m currently reading Bossy Pants by Tina Fey.

Most Used Phrase: “Yeah!” or sometimes “Yeah?” or sometimes “Oh, yeah.”

First Word that Comes to Mind: refrigerator 

What I Last Said to a Family Member: idk i probably laughed or something.

Favorite Beverage: White Chocolate Mocha from Starbucks, tea, water, lol i’m  so basic

Favorite Food: I could literally eat anything in front of me, but if I had to choose one it would have to be pizza definitely.

Last Movie I Watched in Theaters: Pitch Perfect 2

Dream Vacation: I’ve already answered this somewhere, but I’d love to travel to New York in the winter, see all of the broadway shows, and ice skate on the skating rink near the Rockefeller Center with friends or family or signif other or all three <3

Dream Wedding: I really haven’t thought about it too much. I think I’d want something small and intimate.

Dream Job: I’d be super happy with anything involving theatre

I was tagged by megashuckle (aw thanks <3)

I tag these wonderful/beautiful people: magpieonwire bigheckingmeme upperkasegurl itstiredandimlate fuxkpizza spankantha and-we-run go-love-some-more queerness-implied dillyfrancis jayman292 sagethemermaidd jazzypants2 howaboutllamasbitch beau-tastic

(i tagged like wayyy more than ten people lol whoops but there are still so many more people i want to tag ahhh sorry)

I used to follow and really like Rebornica, bit I unfollowed them a few months ago (Can’t remember why, but I think it was cuz their fans were dicking with someone I liked) and like, wow i just heard that their fans bullied someone into suicide??? Can soneone tell me if this is true???