Tumblr is where tens of millions of creative people around the world share and follow the things they love.Sign up to find more cool stuff to follow
PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD NOW OPEN ON THE SOUTHERN RESIDENT DE LISTING PETITION
Ok people, you all know how important this is.
There are a small group of people trying to get the Southern Resident orcas taken off of the Endangered Species list, an action that could have devastating consequences for this tiny, unique population.
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE take five minutes of your time to write a (polite) comment stating why you disagree with this.
Comment and share.
“The Southern Resident Killer Whale (SRKW) population underwent a genetic bottleneck sometime between one and two-and-a-half whale generations ago that has resulted in a very small and fragile effective population size – only about 25 whales currently parent any offspring, while the remaining 60 or so whales are either too old or too young to contribute to population growth. That fact alone makes every baby whale precious, or at least it should be precious, to everyone on this planet that cares about the survival of these charismatic icons of the Pacific Northwest. Being born is one thing, surviving in the modern world is another.”—KC Balcomb, Center for Whale Research
“Southern Residents. This population consists of three pods, designated J, K, and L pods, that reside for part of the year in the inland waterways of Washington State and British Columbia (Strait of Georgia, Strait of Juan de Fuca, and Puget Sound), principally during the late spring, summer, and fall (Bigg 1982, Ford et al. 2000, Krahn et al. 2002). Pods have visited coastal sites off Washington and Vancouver Island (Ford et al. 2000), and are known to travel as far south as central California and as far north as the Queen Charlotte Islands (Figure 3). Winter and early spring movements and distribution are largely unknown for the population. Although there is considerable overlap in the geographic ranges of Southern and Northern Residents, pods from the two populations have not been observed to intermix (Ford et al. 2000). Genetic analyses using nuclear (microsatellite) and mitochondrial DNA indicate that the two populations are most likely reproductively isolated from each other (Hoelzel et al. 1998, Barrett-Lennard 2000, Barrett-Lennard and Ellis 2001). ”—
From Brittany Bowles who works at the Whale Museum here on San Juan Island-
“We are working to create profiles for the whales featured in this year’s “Day of the Dead Celebration.” The event will be held by The Whale Museum on November 2nd to remember stories of Whales who have gone. And we want to hear from you! Do you have any stories you’d like to share about a whale from the Southern Resident community that has passed away? Did you adopt someone who is no longer with us (old adoption profiles are particularly valuable)? Maybe you have photos or video of them? I want to hear it all. You can contact me by email at email@example.com. This year’s honorees will include Raggedy K40, Olympia L32, Riptide J30, Leo L44, and more! We look forward to hearing from you!”