Edafus Fauna: Boofa
Fauna Profile: Boofa
Range: Miverus (smaller subtypes can be found on the north eastern islands)
A highlighted figure in the Fumo culture (the far north eastern tundra and icy island fus that Moon hails from), the Boofa is not a sight you are going to forget. Growing to sizes comparable to the Volkswagen beetle of Earth, this formidable animal is not to be taken lightly. Though their claws are generally used for digging through the ice for roots and other hidden foliage, they are quite capable of causing you great harm if provoked!
However, the Boofa prefer to keep to themselves if they can, opting to move across the tundra in peaceful, grazing herds when left to their own ideals. As mentioned, they tend to live in herds. These herds are closely knit, and they are fiercely protective of each other. Attack one Boofa, and you are going to deal with the entire herd.
When threatened, the Boofa will often form circles around their young, sitting up onto their hind legs and displaying their formidable forepaw claws, ready to swipe at anything that dares challenge it.
These great animals are the main source of meat for the Fumo poi, and are carefully culled by the locals to keep villages fed as well as ensure that the herds remain of healthy sizes. The Fumos are against waste, and use every part of a Boofa kill, right down to using the bones for anything from housing frames to decorative jewelry and carved figurines. The Boofas great ‘scruff’ is the preferred form of roofing and flooring for Fumo homes.
Boofas nurse their young, producing a highly specialized sweet, milk-like substance for up to a year after the birth (sometimes shorter, depending on how long it takes to ween the litter.) This milk is often harvested by the Fumo, who treasure the substance among their poi.
Out on the tundra, Boofas are hardy individuals. Living in the tundra along-side the hardy Fumo, even throughout the harsher times of the Edafus year. Their highly specialized coats and diet help them survive in even the most seemingly desolate of icy conditions.
Their large ears are heavily insulated for the weather, yet extremely sensitive to sound. It is very hard to sneak up on a Boofa due to their excellent hearing alone.
Mating season brings out the wild souls in these great beasts, and males will often partake in bloody battles in order to secure the right to mate. Their claws, teeth and ferocious kick comes in handy during this time.
They are often preyed upon by Fucifers and rare Vark. However, it is no easy feat! Boofas are full of feist, not to mention their protective herding instincts. It is a meal that is always well earned!