zakell

Well Done to all the Nadeli Award Winners

The full list of Naledi Award winners are:

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY/MUSICAL

Vanessa Cooke – Vigil

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY/MUSICA

LAntony Coleman – Pale Natives

• BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

(Supported by Assitej SA): Animal Farm – Directed by Neil Coppen

• BEST NEWCOMER/BREAKTHROUGH (The Brett Goldin Award):

Zethu Dlomo – Have you seen Zandile?

• BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Floris Louw – Rainbow At Midnight

• BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Daniel Galloway – The Rocky Horror Show

• BEST SET DESIGN

Wilhelm Disbergen – Marikana – The Musical

• BEST SOUND DESIGN

Akbar Khan – The Rocky Horror Show

• BEST SCORE / ARRANGEMENT / ADAPTATION

McKenzie Matome, Zakele Mabena and Aubrey Sekhabi – Marikana – The Musical

• BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder and Stefan Lombard – The Rocky Horror Show

• THE SOPHIE MGCINA BEST EMERGING VOICE AWARD

(Sponsored by the Market Theatre):Khayelihle Dominique – Gumede

• BEST PRODUCTION: CUTTING EDGE

A Human Being Died That Night – Directed by Jonathan Munby

• BEST ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION

Animal Farm – Directed by Neil Coppen

• BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY

Thabo Rapoo – Marikana – The Musical

• BEST DIRECTOR

Aubrey Sekhabi – Marikana – The Musical

• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: FEMALE

Emma Mmekwa – Marikana – The Musical

• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: MALE

Jonathan Roxmouth – Call Me LeeBrendan van Rhyn – The Rocky Horror Show

• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: FEMALE

Patricia Boyer – Cooking With Elisa

• BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: MALE

Lionel Newton – Pale Natives

• BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

The Shadow of The Hummingbird by Athol Fugard and Paula Fourie

• BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Pale Natives – Directed by Bobby Heaney

• BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Marikana – The Musical – Directed by Aubrey Sekhabi

• LIFE TIME ACHIEVEMENT

Shaleen Surtie-Richards

• WORLD IMPACT AWARD

War Horse and the puppet Joey – Handspring Puppet Company, RMB and Pieter ToerienSent from my iPad