Also known as the Pink-necked fruit dove or Temminck’s fruit dove, the pink-headed fruit dove is a colorful species of pigeon that is endemic to the mountain forests of Sumatra, Java and Bali. Although pink-headed fruit doves generally are shy and secretive they are known to form pairs and occasionally larger flocks. Like other fruit doves this species feeds mostly on fruit, figs and small berries which it locates high in the canopies. Pink-headed fruit doves are sexually dimorphic with males sporting their famous pink head and green back, females on the other hand are duller than the males and have a weaker breast band.
Although the pink-headed fruit dove is currently listed as least concern it faces threats from habitat loss, as its very small native range is shrinking.
The Wompoo Fruit-dove, Ptilinopus magnificus (Columbiformes - Columbidae), is the largest Australian Fruit-dove measuring 35-45 cm in length. This beautifully colored dove has green back and wings, with a prominent yellow wing-bar, it has purple plumage under its neck and on the chest and upper belly. The lower belly is yellow. The head is pale grey, the bill is orange-red with yellow tip and the iris is red-orange. Legs and feet are yellow green.
Distributed in Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, the Wompoo Fruit-dove makes a significant contribution to ecological functioning in rainforests through their dispersal of the seeds of rainforest plants. Due to their relatively large gape, Wompoo Fruit-doves are particularly important to the dispersal of trees bearing fruit too large to be taken by other frugivorous species.
Also known as the Orange Fruit Dove, the Flame dove is a small species of fruit dove native to six of the islands in Figi. It gets its name from its striking orange coloration which contrasts against its green head. Females and juveniles have a less colorful dark green coloration. True to their name these doves are found mostly in trees where they feed fruit and small animals.
The Rose-crowned fruit dove, Ptilinopus regina (Columbiformes - Columbidae) is a medium-sized (up to 22cm in length) fruit dove, readily identified by the combination of a pinkish-red or whitish (depending on the race) crown with a yellow border, green upperparts, orange belly, whitish throat, yellow-orange iris, and greyish green bill and feet.
This dove occurs in Australia, Indonesia and Timor-Leste.