“It’s practically impossible to look at a penguin and feel angry.” Joe Moore.
It is true, can you look at this cute little guy! Look at him! Look at this little penguin just a scuttling along the ice, minding his own adorable business, and tell me you are angry. Cause I’m not, I just wanna scoop him up and cuddle him.
“Penguins are aquatic, flightless birds that are highly adapted to life in the water. Their distinct tuxedo-like appearance is called countershading, a form of camouflage that helps keep them safe in the water. Penguins do have wing-bones, though they are flipper-like and extremely suited to swimming. Penguins are found almost exclusively in the southern hemisphere, where they catch their food underwater and raise their young on land.” (http://www.defenders.org/penguins/basic-facts)
“Depending on which scientist you ask, there are 17–20 species of penguins alive today, all of which live in the southern half of the globe. The most northerly penguins are Galapagos penguins (Spheniscus mendiculus), which occasionally poke their heads north of the equator…Most penguins swim underwater at around four to seven miles per hour (mph), but the fastest penguin—the gentoo (Pygoscelis papua)—can reach top speeds of 22 mph!” (http://www.smithsonianmag.com/science-nature/14-fun-facts-about-penguins-41…)
“Species and Subspecies: Aptenodytes forsteri (Emperor penguin), Aptenodytes patagonicus (King penguin); Pygoscelis adeliae (Adélie penguin), Pygoscelis papua, (Gentoo penguin), Pygoscelis antarcticus (Chinstrap penguin); Eudyptes chrysocome (Rockhopper penguin), Eudyptes chrysolophus (Macaroni penguin), Eudyptes schlegeli (Royal penguin), Eudyptes pachyrhynchus (Fiordland crested penguin), Eudyptes sclateri (Erect-crested penguin), Eudyptes robustus (Snares Island penguin); Megadyptes antipodes (Yellow-eyed penguin); Eudyptula minor (Fairy penguin); Spheniscus magellanicus (Magellanic penguin), Spheniscus humboldti (Humboldt penguin), Spheniscus demersus (African penguin), Spheniscus mendiculus (Galápagos penguin).” (http://www.livescience.com/27434-penguin-facts.html) “The penguin species with the highest population is the Macaroni penguin with 11,654,000 pairs. The species with the lowest population is the endangered Galapagos penguin with between 6,000-15,000 individuals.” (http://www.defenders.org/penguins/basic-facts)
“Emperor Penguins are the tallest species, standing nearly 4 feet tall. The smallest is the Little Blue Penguin, which is only about 16 inches…. Penguins’ striking coloring is a matter of camouflage; from above, their black backs blend into the murky depths of the ocean. From below, their white bellies are hidden against the bright surface…Fossils place the earliest penguin relative at some 60 million years ago, meaning an ancestor of the birds we see today survived the mass extinction of the dinosaurs…Penguins ingest a lot of seawater while hunting for fish, but a special gland behind their eyes—the supraorbital gland—filters out the saltwater from their blood stream. Penguins excrete it through their beaks, or by sneezing.” (http://mentalfloss.com/article/56416/21-fun-facts-about-penguins)
“There are plenty of efforts in place to conserve the natural habitats of penguins. With so many of the species out there at very low numbers, they are vulnerable to further extinction. Efforts are in place now to help ensure that doesn’t happen. It takes a very long time from when such efforts are implemented for us to see the results from them. Therefore it is a relief to know that it is illegal to harm or to hunt penguins. Yet it is also a reality that this still does occur so penguins remain at risk…Part of penguin conservation is to make sure their natural environments aren’t taken away from them. Humans have a tendency to put their own needs first and so they take such land for their own use without thinking of the consequences. When penguins lose their homes it also upsets other creatures that are part of the natural balance out there…It isn’t just people though that affect the life for penguins. The fact that the climate continues to change due to global warming means that their environment is changing all around them. We can’t do much about that except to be aware of how certain actions we take contribute to global warming. By changing our own habits we can help to reduce the chances that they will continue to be adversely affected by such problems.” (http://www.penguins-world.com/penguin-conservation-challenges/)
A brisk walk in the woods on a beautiful Wednesday morning! #woods #forest #trees #sun #autumn #walk #hike #massachusetts #morning #nature #natureimage #beauty #best_photogram #blue #bluesky (at Easthampton, MA)