matrice

What if people finally learned that there is no such thing as overkill. And that matrices are always of use?

10 People I want to get to know

Name: Neil Beszant

Time and Date: 28th May 2015, 12:59 PM

Average Hours of Sleep: 6 or 7, though last night it was 10 ><

Last Thing I Googled: Hamiltonian matrices

Nickname: Fez or Rex

Birthday: 5th January 1988

Gender: Male

Height: 176cm/ 5 feet 91964 inches

Favourite Colour: I like Green…maybe forest green?

One Place that Makes Me Happy: There’s a spot on campus, where you can currently see the entirety of Canterbury. When the sun the city just right, it’s very beautiful. That makes me happy :)

Favourite Films: So this is a tough question, so I’m going to go with The Empire Strikes Back, but I’m a wee bit of a cinephile.

What I’m Wearing Right Now: Um, like some Star Wars pajama bottoms and a t-shirt that says ‘Brooklyn Hells Kitchen’ that I’ve had for like a year.

Last Book I Read: Uh, depends. Do you mean novel? In which case it was Personal by Lee Child. If in general it was Quantum Mechanics (2nd) by B.H. Bransden & C.J. Jaochain

Most Used Phrase: I’m not entirely sure, probably ‘That’s amazing’

First Word that Comes to Mind: snuggle

What I Last Said to a Family Member: ‘Ok brojangles, speak soon, you too’

Favourite Beverage: Hm tough one. I drink a lot of tea, and I drink a lot of whiskey, so probably those ^^;

Favourite Food: Oh god this is impossibl, um…Vindaloo with a Peshwari Naan?

Last Film I Watched in Theatres: Avengers: Age of Ultron

Dream Vacation: I just want to travel. Whether that’s backpacking across Europe or driving across the USA, I don’t mind. Honestly when you go away it’s the company that matters more than the locale, in my opinion

Dream Wedding: To be honest with you, I’ve never really thought much about it. Like, I was taught that the Wedding day is for the Bride, first and foremost. So that she’s the centre of attention, and that everyone is paying attention to how beautiful she is, and how lovely her service is and stuff like that. (Now, perhaps that kind of an outdated and maybe even sexist view to hold, but I’d like to think I can try and give my future wife her dream wedding, idk).

Dream Job: I want to go into research, my dream job would be working with Carbon. Now I know Carbon may seem boring but it’s actually one of the most interesting elements there is. It’s so versatile, it has so many applications and we’ve only just scratched the surface!

I was tagged by go-love-some-more

And I am tagging: myjadedarling, wayne-and-garth, legoshoes, calamariarmy, live-art-abstract, rebeccaemilyxo, speak-thy-love, useless-nipples, emmyrabit, and midnightstorm63

I look forward to your responses ^_^

youtube

Il m'arrive de déborder de temps en temps et ça ne sera pas la première fois que je dérive du côté des LEGOS. Ici on peut voir le travail de Yoshi Akaï où la musique est composée en fonction de la construction de LEGO sur la matrice. Le son très synthétique prend une forme aussi abrupte que l'esthétique géométrique de la construction qui est aussi partition et plan de travail.

Je trouve l'idée très stimulante. On pourrait en parler longtemps et faire des ponts avec “Sonic Wire Sculptor”, une installation et un programme designé par Amit Pitaru dont j'espère bien vous parler dans un autre billet.

6

Hello! Sorry I’ve been offline for a few days - been very busy here with lots of maths revision!

Here are a few pages of my moleskin maths notebook.

The topics covered here are from both Higher Maths and Further Maths as I’m taking both.

Just a few bits on the following:

- Differentiation
- Cubic Equations
- Equations of a Tangent
- Functions
- Multiples, Factors and Prime Factors
- Fraction Calculations
- Triangles [further maths in particular]
- Matrices
- Matrix transformations
- Common transformations

Hope everyone’s doing well with their work!

~ Happy Studying :)