jasminoides

3

Scientific Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Common names: Star Jasmine / Chinese Star Jasmine
Size: known to grow up to 12m tall but can be pruned
Ideal Conditions: Sun to part shade, however more sun will result in more flowers. Not very fussy about soil conditions. water to establish but then can be left up to its own devices mostly.
Fertilize: Yearly during early spring or summer. If the leaves are going yellow, this can be an indication of the plant being hungry.
Prune: Preferably before or after flowering, mostly to keep it tamed or for health.
Flowers: Small white flowers appear during summer. Bees can me attracted to them.
Fragrance: Flowers have a very sweet and heavy jasmine fragrance
Fruit: small brown and not very noticeable. 

Variegated barrier

Forming a dense barrier of glossy evergreen leaves Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ is worth growing in a sheltered situation. The foliage of this cultivar has white banding and shows tinges of pink. Strengthening strands of fibre providing structural integrity are evident when the leaf is pulled apart.

Appreciates a well-drained root run and will reach 5metres by twining around supports. Often used as a glasshouse specimen, indeed when first introduced the species was commonly grown under glass. The heady scent from the summer flowers filling the growing area. Gradually as growers experimented with propagated material it was planted in sheltered microclimates outdoors. Here plants have survived temperatures down to –13°c.

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’

Variegated barrier was originally published on Botanics Stories

Water content thresholds recommended for Gardenia jasminoides

Researchers compared growth of two Gardenia jasminoides cultivars — slow-growing and challenging ‘Radicans’, and fast-growing ‘August Beauty’ — at various volumetric water content thresholds to determine how irrigation could be applied more efficie http://dlvr.it/954RK4

Water content thresholds recommended for Gardenia jasminoides

More efficient irrigation management has become a primary focus in sustainable container plant production as growers look for ways to improve resource use and mitigate negative environmental impacts of fertilizers and pesticides that are often found in nursery runoff. Among the new technologies for increasing irrigation efficiency is the use of soil moisture sensors for automated irrigation. The practice allows nursery personnel to schedule plant irrigation when substrate volumetric water content drops below a certain threshold, thus improving irrigation efficiency by applying water only when needed. http://dlvr.it/94sbmS

Variegated barrier

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ 19599181B

Forming a dense barrier of glossy evergreen leaves; Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ is worth growing in a sheltered situation. The foliage of this cultivar has white banding and shows tinges of pink. Strengthening strands of fibre providing structural integrity are evident when the leaf is pulled apart.

Appreciates a well-drained root run and will reach 5metres by twining around supports. Often used as a glasshouse specimen, indeed when first introduced the species was commonly grown under glass. The heady scent from the summer flowers filling the growing area. Gradually, as growers experimented with propagated material it was planted in sheltered microclimates outdoors. Here plants have survived temperatures down to –13°c.

Variegated barrier was originally published on Botanics Stories

Variegated barrier

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ 19599181B

Forming a dense barrier of glossy evergreen leaves; Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ is worth growing in a sheltered situation. The foliage of this cultivar has white banding and shows tinges of pink. Strengthening strands of fibre providing structural integrity are evident when the leaf is pulled apart.

Appreciates a well-drained root run and will reach 5metres by twining around supports. Often used as a glasshouse specimen, indeed when first introduced the species was commonly grown under glass. The heady scent from the summer flowers filling the growing area. Gradually, as growers experimented with propagated material it was planted in sheltered microclimates outdoors. Here plants have survived temperatures down to –13°c.

Variegated barrier was originally published on Botanics Stories

Variegated barrier

Forming a dense barrier of glossy evergreen leaves Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ is worth growing in a sheltered situation. The foliage of this cultivar has white banding and shows tinges of pink. Strengthening strands of fibre providing structural integrity are evident when the leaf is pulled apart.

Appreciates a well-drained root run and will reach 5metres by twining around supports. Often used as a glasshouse specimen, indeed when first introduced the species was commonly grown under glass. The heady scent from the summer flowers filling the growing area. Gradually as growers experimented with propagated material it was planted in sheltered microclimates outdoors. Here plants have survived temperatures down to –13°c.

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’

Variegated barrier was originally published on Botanics Stories