The Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala) is a bird in the honeyeater family endemic to eastern and south-eastern Australia and feeds mostly nectar, fruit and insects. This highly vocal species has a large range of songs, calls, scoldings and alarms, lives in large groups, and is territorial. Populations have grown in numerous places along this miner’s (mountain) range, and as such there is now an overabundance.
Also known as the Crimson, Scarlet or Sanguineous Honeyeater or the Bloodbird M. sanguinolenta is a small species of honeyeater native to Indonesia, New Caledonia and the eastern coast of Australia. It typically inhabits forested areas and like other honeyeaters its diet consists mostly of nectar, although they will take insects as well.
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris), Booderee Botanic Gardens, Jervis Bay, Australia
Like hummingbirds in North America, and other nectar feeders, the Eastern Spinebill, a honeyeater from SE Australia, sports a specialized feeding apparatus for the flowers it forages on. This bird’s long tubular beak is ideal for sipping nectar from tubular flowers.
…a critically endangered species of honeyeater that is endemic to south-eastern Australia. True to their common names regent honeyeaters have a sweet ‘tooth’ and will feed mostly on nectar and the occasional insect within eucalyptus forests. Regent honeyeaters are unusual in that during the winter individuals will associate with and mimic the calls of other wattlebirds. While other birds will mimic calls, no other species are known to use mimicry of close relatives.
The regent honeyeater is currently listed as critically endangered and faces threats from habitat loss.
… also colloquially known as the Bananabird, is a passerine bird of the honeyeater family Meliphagidae. At around 29.5 cm (11.6 in) in length, it is large for a honeyeater. Males and females are similar in external appearance. Adults have a blue area of bare skin on each side of the face readily distinguishing them from juveniles, which have yellow or green patches of bare skin.
Found in open woodland, parks, and gardens, the Blue-faced Honeyeater is common in northern and eastern Australia and southern New Guinea. It appears to be sedentary in parts of its range and locally nomadic in other parts; however, the species has been little studied. Its diet is mostly composed of invertebrates, supplemented with nectar and fruit. They often take over and renovate old babbler nests, in which the female lays and incubates two or rarely three eggs…
Also known as the New Zealand Tui or Parson Bird, the tui is a species of honeyeater endemic to New Zealand. Like other honeyeaters the tui feeds primarily on nectar but will feed on fruit and insects as well, the most popular of food items is the New Zealand flax (which sometimes ferments causing the bird to get ‘drunk’) which the tui is a chief pollinator of. Tuis have also shown themselves to be highly intelligent and have been trained to imitate complex human speech (like a parrot), they also can produce a myriad of other vocalizations as-well.
Tui are considered to be very intelligent, much like parrots. They also resemble parrots in their ability to clearly imitate human speech,and are known for their noisy, unusual call, different for each individual, that combine bellbird-like notes with clicks, cackles, timber-like creaks and groans, and wheezing sounds. Some of the huge range of tui sounds are beyond the human register. Tui will also sing at night, especially around the full moon period…