anonymous said:

Dia duit! Tá ceist agam an gcabhróidh tú liom? Má chríochnaíonn an ainmfhocal iolra ar chonsan leathan (i riomh an consan deireanach) an gcuirtear 'h' isteach san aidiacht? Mar shampla fir mhóra. Nó an bhfuil sé hataí móra? Ní thuigim é seo! Is aoibhinn Liom do bhlag! Grma :)

Ah ‘h’ or séimhiú is added to an adjective:

  • in the nominative singular feminine - an bhean bheag
  • in the genitive singular masculine - ceann an fhir mhóir 
  • in the vocative singular of both genders - a bhean bheag
  • in the nominative and dative plural if the noun ends with a slender consonant - na fir mhóra
  • if accompanied by numbers 2-19 while the noun is singular - seacht mbád bheaga
  • after beirt (2 people) - beirt fhear bheaga
  • in the past and conditional tenses after the copula (the words ba, ar, gur, níor, nár) níor mhaith liom é

It mostly depends on case, which I don’t know an awful lot about. There is no case in the examples you’ve given so they may be correct in some instances, and not in others. I hope this doesn’t confuse you as much as it has confused me.

Text
Photo
Quote
Link
Chat
Audio
Video