Watch on magicaleggplant.tumblr.com

Finlandia Trophy Men’s Medal Ceremony

what is going on at 6:00 omg

bury me i am dead of presh i am done

Top 15 Men's Programs (2000+)

A list of my favourite programs for merylsdavis (and anyone else who’s interested)

you keep asking for recommendations. so maybe this will be helpful + i enjoy doing the lists of my favourite things when i’m bored =D i know that’s too many but to choose less is a real stuggle! you won’t watch everything at once anyway.

So. Men first. Mostly 2010-14 programs, as I got into fs in 2010.
In chronological order, one favourite program per each of my favourite skaters (those who competed in 2000s).

Alexei Yagudin Winter
Brian Joubert Nothing Else Matters
Nobunari Oda Charlie Chaplin
Stephane Lambiel La Traviata (ignore the mistakes, this program is amazing!)
Johnny Weir Fallen Angel
Richard Dornbush Sherlock Holmes
Michal Brezina Japanese Kodo Drums
Yuzuru Hanyu Romeo and Juliet
Daisuke Takahashi Blues for Klook
Takahiko Kozuka Exodus
Denis Ten The Artist
Javier Fernandez Charlie Chaplin
Kevin Reynolds Back in Black/Thunderstruck (he’s never performed a clean one. so here’s a footage from practice. i hope he keeps it for the next season and finally nails it!)
Tatsuki Machida East of Eden
Jeremy Abbot Exogenesis

(hope i didn’t scare you off!)

I should’ve probably included Chan too. I like his 2013/14 SP.

First competitions of the season: even more updates

Lombardia Trophy (September 18-21) (includes Brezina, Amodio, Dornbush, Pitkeev, Mura, Miyahara, the Helgesson sisters, Miller, Wang, Bazarova/Deputat)

So, our pre-GP series program is the following:

  • US Int. Classic (September 10-14)
  • Lombardia Trophy (September 18-21)
  • Nebelhorn Trophy (September 25-27)
  • Ondrej Nepela Memorial (October 1-5)
  • Finlandia Trophy (October 8-12) (the only one with no entries yet)
  • Skate Canada Autumn Classic (October 14-17)

And then on October 24 GP season kicks off

Text
Photo
Quote
Link
Chat
Audio
Video