apollow

2

Ok so here’s the thing, when I draw I get discouraged really easily and I usually give up. That’s why I barely draw, because I’m afriad of failure and I often give up whenever I try to create something new.

I tried my best not to give up here… it’s just a crappy doodle but I wanted to redraw it. Maybe someday I will do the picture justice and make an actual full artwork out of this. Maybe….

Left pic is from 2009.

I have an owl papercraft I put together, which came in handy for the drawing on the right. :D

1v1 Results

This weekend I had the opportunity to play in a Smite 1v1 tournament hosted by Foxtale, one of the SmiteCommunity regulars. I swept my braket playing one game Freya over Fenrir, and another Mercury over Apollow. TechZero also competed & we ended up facing each other in the finals. Of course in true FeedKings style, we kept things fun & finished off with a cupid mirror match. Senpai won, but I had blast. I really need to jump into ranked.

New Post has been published on Librarian Chat

New Post has been published on http://www.librarianchat.com/?p=17900

Successful Orion flight was another “Apollo moment” for space science - The Denver Post

Newsweek

Successful Orion flight was another “Apollo moment” for space scienceThe Denver PostCAPE CANAVERAL, FLA. — With Orion’s perfect Experimental Flight Test-1 on Friday, NASA took the first step toward sending humans into deep space and delivered the U.S. another “Apollo moment.” It has been almost 42 years to the day …read more

Read more here: http://news.google.com/news/url?sa=t&fd=R&ct2=us&usg=AFQjCNG_ydFlBhdDRE_GFmNPmPiyDY069A&clid=c3a7d30bb8a4878e06b80cf16b898331&cid=52778674973354&ei=o6yCVMCUDo6cgAegwYGgAQ&url=http://www.denverpost.com/business/ci_27081091/successful-orion-flight-was-another-apollow-moment-space

Remake of a pic from 2010. It’s my alien OC sitting under a tree being alone. Probably took like 30 minutes at the most because it’s just a speedpaint doodle. Also I used some leaf brushes and they are the best thing ever.

Composition is so hard ;_;

Name: Apollow
AKA: Barn owl!
Gender: Male
Age: ???

Defining features:
Huge aviator sunglasses
Scar on his face
Fauxhawk
A creepy perpetual expression similar to a smile

Animal: Barn owl

Hair color: Blonde
Eye color: Black/brown

Personality: Due to an accident, he destroyed most of the world, leaving only a small sliver of the population left. Before this, he was just a regular, kind barn owl. His mate, a rare black barn owl, went missing after the disaster. He walks the world, wondering if she is still alive. But the loss of a partner for a barn owl can be devastating, and it turned him into a monster.

Describe me in 3 words: Demonic, heartless, creepy

Facts: He is an alien.
Preys on humans for their spinal fluids

Inspiration: Barn owl
Cattle mutilation
Apocalypse